CPP 64 bit access violation

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
bdw
Advanced
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:00 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

CPP 64 bit access violation

Post by bdw » Sat May 11, 2013 5:32 am

Hello,
I have the XE4 TChart Beta installed under XE4.
I have setup an CPP application with a TChart and 32 bit + 64 bit platform set.
I compile the 32 bit application and run it fine
I can compile the 64 bit application but when I run it I get a c0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION error.
If I do a break I get the following in the rtl.System file :-
rtl.System._ClassCreate($CCCC001F3BE225FF,Opt.out)
vcl.Vcl.Themes.{System.Generics.Collections}TList<Vcl.Themes.TStyleHookClass>.Create
:000000000049c199 ; Vcltee::Tecanvas::initialization()
:0000000032D8D7C6 ; C:\Program Files (x86)\Embarcadero\RAD Studio\11.0\bin64\CC64130MT.DLL
:0000000032D8DBC5 ; C:\Program Files (x86)\Embarcadero\RAD Studio\11.0\bin64\CC64130MT.DLL

For the cpp win32 I use the ..\Delphi18.win32 Include + Lib + Obj and for the win64 I use the ..\Delphi18.win64 etc

anauta2014
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:00 am

Re: CPP 64 bit access violation

Post by anauta2014 » Sat May 11, 2013 4:11 pm

Will try to set static linking of the packages and RTL libraries, this is old bug
With best regards
Vladimir

bdw
Advanced
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:00 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CPP 64 bit access violation

Post by bdw » Mon May 13, 2013 4:28 am

Are you saying this should be an option set on the TChart Recompile tool or should a few settings be set in the Project configuration ?

anauta2014
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:00 am

Re: CPP 64 bit access violation

Post by anauta2014 » Mon May 13, 2013 6:18 am

I mean that your application has to have static linkage

bdw
Advanced
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:00 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CPP 64 bit access violation

Post by bdw » Mon May 13, 2013 7:21 am

Thanks for that.

I had a moment to do some testing and that got it to work correctly.

Post Reply