Monochrome option and psDash interspace

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
cssesuc
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:00 am

Monochrome option and psDash interspace

Post by cssesuc » Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:00 pm

hi,
On a canvas, I set for the LeftAxis and BottomAxis axes, a Grid with psDash
BottomAxis.Grid.Style = psDash
If I print with Monochrome option, the grid appears as a straight line.
Can one control the interspace for the Dash, and if so which option shall I use here?
Many thanks for your valuable help
thanks,
Nabil Ghodbane (PhD. Habil)

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Monochrome option and psDash interspace

Post by Yeray » Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:10 pm

Hello Nabil,

I've made a simple example printing a chart to a virtual pdf printer and I can see the dashed style in the bottom axis grid.
Here the code:

Code: Select all

uses Series, TeeEdiGene;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Chart1.Monochrome:=true;
  ChartPreview(nil,Chart1);
  Chart1.Monochrome:=false;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Chart1.Legend.Visible:=false;

  Chart1.AddSeries(TBarSeries).FillSampleValues;
  Chart1.Axes.Bottom.Grid.Style:=psDash;
end;
And here the pdf I get:
Chart1.zip
(11.51 KiB) Downloaded 583 times
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

cssesuc
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:00 am

Re: Monochrome option and psDash interspace

Post by cssesuc » Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:29 pm

hi Yeray,
many thanks for your reply.
I certainly did not describe accurately the issue I have to deal with here and which is illustrated on the attached plot on which I need to have a grid.
My point is to know whether one can control the dashes frequency aka the gap between two consecutive dashes of one grid line.
basically, can one go from:

Code: Select all

_  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _ 
_  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _ 
_  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _  _ 
to (a larger gap)

Code: Select all

_    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _
_    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _
_    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _    _
Is this supported at all? I had a careful look at the Grid properties, but did not come to any improvement.
Note that, the file is saved as WMF (If I use BMP, the plot quality is worse)
thanks!
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (55.52 KiB) Viewed 7454 times
thanks,
Nabil Ghodbane (PhD. Habil)

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Monochrome option and psDash interspace

Post by Yeray » Wed Sep 30, 2015 3:04 pm

Hello,

Then, this looks related to this feature request.
I'd suggest you to add your mail to the CC list to be automatically notified when an update arrives.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply