Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
Track1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:00 am

Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Post by Track1 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:52 am

Hi
I have an existing project using TeeChart Pro 8.06.60902. For various reasons I cannot upgrade the project to XE2 (missing controls in XE2 for other components)

When I plot a contour graph, several areas have missing fill data (holes with no color)
PlotHolesVersion8.jpg
PlotHolesVersion8.jpg (62.08 KiB) Viewed 4828 times
The same code works correctly in a test program on Delphi XE2 using TeeChart v2012.05.120327. I have viewed other posts about holes in plots but could not resolve.
PlotNoHolesV12.jpg
PlotNoHolesV12.jpg (69.32 KiB) Viewed 4814 times
This code reproduces the problem:

Series1.Clear;
Series1.IrregularGrid := true;
Series1.PaletteStyle := psPale;

Series1.AddXYZ(1, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(2, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(3, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(4, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(5, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(6, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(7, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(8, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(9, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(10, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(11, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(12, 0, 1);

Series1.AddXYZ(1, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(2, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(3, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(4, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(5, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(6, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(7, 24, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(8, 24, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(9, 30, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(10, 16, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(11, 11, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(12, 14, 2);

Series1.AddXYZ(1, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(2, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(3, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(4, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(5, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(6, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(7, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(8, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(9, 13, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(10, 15, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(11, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(12, 100, 3);

Can anybody assist to resolve without having to upgrade the project to XE2, as this will break many more things (I've already tried...)

Zip file of D6 source code is attached

Thank you

Trevor
Attachments
ChartTests.zip
(16.87 KiB) Downloaded 375 times

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Post by Narcís » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:04 am

Hi Trevor,

I tried running the project you attached both with latest v8 and v9 (aka v2012) builds: 8.08.80307 and 2012.05.120327; and got exactly the same chart with both versions:
ContourD6v8.jpg
ContourD6v8.jpg (50.06 KiB) Viewed 4791 times
Can you please check if latest v8 release solves the issue at your end?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Track1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Post by Track1 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:27 pm

Thank Narcis, working, but an interesting result.

Here are my steps:

I downloaded the file: TeeChart2012Delphi6.exe 33,698,544 byrtes

I went to Install Packages and removed all TeeChart components.

I ran the installation and Delphi shows these packages are installed:
20-Apr-12 5-39-47 AM.jpg
20-Apr-12 5-39-47 AM.jpg (47.91 KiB) Viewed 4781 times
I open the project, and get this version number:
20-Apr-12 5-43-40 AM.jpg
20-Apr-12 5-43-40 AM.jpg (54.58 KiB) Viewed 4768 times
I completely rebuild the project and get this result:
20-Apr-12 5-44-55 AM.jpg
20-Apr-12 5-44-55 AM.jpg (74.65 KiB) Viewed 4778 times
I deleted the DCU and the EXE file, rebuilt, checked dates OK etc, but same result. I deleted the RES file as well, same result.

Next, I opened the original project, removed the contour series and added another one, rebuilt, same result. no good

So I started a new project, added a TeeChart and Contour Series, and it worked OK! So where is the gremlin that is hanging on to some superseded code somewhere?

Anyway, bottom line, it's working, but there's something in that original project that is hanging on to an incorrect library or something. Do you have any 'cleanup' tips when upgrading?

Thanks for your assistance, greatly appreciated.
Trevor

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Post by Yeray » Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:40 am

Hi Trevor,
Track1 wrote:So I started a new project, added a TeeChart and Contour Series, and it worked OK! So where is the gremlin that is hanging on to some superseded code somewhere?

Anyway, bottom line, it's working, but there's something in that original project that is hanging on to an incorrect library or something. Do you have any 'cleanup' tips when upgrading?
I see you've checked the packages list, but have you checked the library and search paths?
If an old application behaves different than a new one (apparently running the same code), it usually indicates the old project is still referencing some old TeeChart installation. You can open the old project and check the library and search path lists. Check there's no reference to an old TeeChart installation and the correct ones are on the top of the lists.
If verifying/correcting the paths there doesn't still solve the problem, I'd close the project in the IDE, open the project files with notepad or similar and search & correct any wrong/old reference manually.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply