Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
toron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:00 am

Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

Post by toron » Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:03 pm

Hi,
i have a TeeChart v2011.03.30407 problem with the syncronisation between series color and the legend color.
I have a program with 16 series with different colors and the option "Font Series Color" is checked.

When i start my program the legend has not the same color as the series color.

When I insert the following code in the FormActive function
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

for(int i=0;i<16;i++)
Chart1->SeriesList->Items->Color = Chart1->SeriesList->Items->Color;

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

the series color and the legend color equal but the color is different as the color in the object inspector.

IDE: C++Builder 5


with best regards,
Michael.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

Post by Yeray » Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:58 am

Hi Michael,

What series type are you using?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

toron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

Post by toron » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:26 pm

Hi Yeray,

TFastLineSeries

a sample with the different colors
http://fino.go-sys.de/image1.jpg

a sample with the code in the FormActive function.
http://fino.go-sys.de/image2.jpg

a sample with the correct colors
Series1->SeriesColor = clBlue;
Series2->SeriesColor = clRed;
Series3->SeriesColor = clGreen;

http://fino.go-sys.de/image3.jpg

Best Regards,
Michael.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

Post by Yeray » Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:26 am

Hello Michael,

I'm trying to reproduce it in a simple example project with just this code but I can't:

Code: Select all

void __fastcall TForm1::FormCreate(TObject *Sender)
{
  Chart1->View3D = false;
  Chart1->Legend->FontSeriesColor = true;

  for (int i=0; i<3; i++)
  {
    TFastLineSeries* fastLine = new TFastLineSeries(this);
    fastLine->ParentChart=Chart1;
    fastLine->FillSampleValues();
  }
}
Could you please modify it so we can reproduce the problem here? Or could you please send us a simple example project we can run as-id to reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

mbw
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

Post by mbw » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:15 am

Dear all

I use Dephi and got the same result. Legend and series colors are different but only at runtime.
When I use old Teechart version with the same software there is no bug with the colors.

In sourcecode I do not make any changes in colors, only configure Legend with Font Series color.

PS
I'm not sure but I use TQRChart with Quickreport5.x and it is every time a big problem to get the packages compiled without any error.

Best Regards

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Teechart 2011 Legend Color Bug ?

Post by Yeray » Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:24 am

Hi,
mbw wrote:I use Dephi and got the same result. Legend and series colors are different but only at runtime.
When I use old Teechart version with the same software there is no bug with the colors.

In sourcecode I do not make any changes in colors, only configure Legend with Font Series color.
It would be helpful if you could arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here.
Thanks in advance.
mbw wrote:I'm not sure but I use TQRChart with Quickreport5.x and it is every time a big problem to get the packages compiled without any error.
If you find any problem with it any-time, don't hesitate to let us know and we'll try to help you preparing/compiling the packages.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply