Bug in THistogramSeries

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
xray
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:00 am

Bug in THistogramSeries

Post by xray » Tue Mar 03, 2009 12:22 pm

Dear TChart Team,

I have found a bug in Version 8.04. The display/bottom axes of THistogramSeries is obviously wrong. The data is displaced on the x-axis.
To reproduce this: Add a HistogramSeries to a Chart. Then fill the HistogramSeries using this code:

procedure TForm2.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
i: Integer;
Pos: Double;
begin
HistogramSeries.BeginUpdate;
try
Pos := -1;
HistogramSeries.Clear;
for i := 0 to 100 do
begin
if (Pos > 0.5) and (Pos < 0.7) then
HistogramSeries.AddXY(Pos, 50, '', clRed)
else
HistogramSeries.AddXY(Pos, 0, '', clRed);
Pos := Pos + 0.05;
end;
finally
HistogramSeries.EndUpdate;
HistogramSeries.Active := True;
Chart.Repaint;
end;
end;

Then you will see that the maximum is displayed arround one (1) on the X-axis and not arround 0.6.
This worked previously using version 7.x

best regards,

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:18 pm

Hi xray,

We've tested your code, reproduced the problem with the 8.04 installation and solved it. So this is solved for the next maintenance release.

As you are a source code customer, we will give you a link to download the actual sources as soon as possible.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

mbruch
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:00 am

Same Problem!

Post by mbruch » Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:48 pm

I am a source code customer,

Please send me the patch!

Best Regards
Michael

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:25 am

Hi Michael,

Sure, just sent current sources.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

mbruch
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:00 am

Post by mbruch » Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:15 pm

Hi,

after some zooming test the bug appeared!

If you zoom the content the x axis is mixed with some data points.

samples:
Image
Image

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:39 am

Hi Michael,

Please, could you send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

sIT
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:00 am

same problem

Post by sIT » Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:40 pm

9348257 wrote:Hi xray,

We've tested your code, reproduced the problem with the 8.04 installation and solved it. So this is solved for the next maintenance release.

As you are a source code customer, we will give you a link to download the actual sources as soon as possible.
Hi,
I have the same problem.
Please send me the link to the source code too.
Thank You.

I have a second problem.
When I call EditChart with a Histogram Series and click on the series then the property Series.General.Depth.Auto will automatically deativated!

Gerhard

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:37 pm

Hi Gerhard,

I've sent you a mail with the link to download the VCL sources.

Regarding the other Histogram issue, I'm not sure to understand what are you exactly trying to achieve. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

sIT
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:00 am

Post by sIT » Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:30 am

9348257 wrote:Hi Gerhard,

I've sent you a mail with the link to download the VCL sources.

Regarding the other Histogram issue, I'm not sure to understand what are you exactly trying to achieve. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Hi,
I upload an example program where you can reproduce the error.
I'm using Delphi 2009 for compiling.
Click on Edit -> Series1.
Result: The General Auto Property will be disabled!

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:39 am

Hi Gerhard,

I'm afraid that I'm not able to reproduce your problem with TeeChart v8.04 neither with actual sources. Are you still suffering this with the sources I sent to you yesterday?

Note that we recommend you to use TeeRecompile Tool to install the sources, but even if you used it, could you please verify your IDE's search path and library path?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

sIT
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:00 am

Post by sIT » Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:34 am

9348257 wrote:Hi Gerhard,

I'm afraid that I'm not able to reproduce your problem with TeeChart v8.04 neither with actual sources. Are you still suffering this with the sources I sent to you yesterday?

Note that we recommend you to use TeeRecompile Tool to install the sources, but even if you used it, could you please verify your IDE's search path and library path?
Hi Yeray,
I checked all pathes and the complete installation. There is all Ok. I compiled the sources with TeeRecompile.

But what I find is that I'm not able to change the Depth property in THistogramSeries. When I change this property during design time the Depth will not be store in the dfm file!
With TLineSeries all is working well.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:04 am

Hi Gerhard,

Now I understood and could reproduce the problem. So I've added it to the wish list to be fixed in future releases (TV52013974).

Thanks.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

mbruch
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:00 am

X scale error

Post by mbruch » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:55 am

Did you look at my uploaded project?

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Wed Mar 18, 2009 3:37 pm

Hi mbruch,

Excuse us, we haven't noticed that you sent a project.

Now, I've seen it and your problem seems different than the discussed in this thread.

The problem here is that you have two series populated with different interval X values and the same X axis assigned. Then, when axis labels try to be shown automatically, there causes some conflict.

First of all I think you should have present what series labels you want to show (and place it at the top of the series list), and then prepare you series and your bottom axis to show the labels correctly. Here there are some properties that may help you in this:

Code: Select all

	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->LabelStyle=talValue;
	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->DateTimeFormat="dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm";
	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->LabelsSeparation=15;
	chrtDruck->Series[0]->XValues->DateTime=true;
	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->Increment=DateTimeStep[dtOneDay];
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

mbruch
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:00 am

Post by mbruch » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:43 pm

Hi Yeray,

in Version 4 all worked fine!

All series have datetime as xaxis all the same.

on one series I set a label information and style is label not legend!

Please check

>> ok if I use your supplied code it works!

Best Regards
Michael

Post Reply