installing v8 over v4

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:01 pm

Hi Roy,

Thanks. I found that loading your project still tried to load TeeChart v4's packages. I said "No" to the dialog trying to load them and enabled *all* v8 packages at Project->Options->Packages. Then I had to replace the paths on top of the Include and Library path lists for C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart 804 for Builder 4\Builder4\Include and C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart 804 for Builder 4\Builder4\Lib respectively. Finally I had to save the project, close it and manually edit the project file (*.bpr) to remove any dclusr40.lib reference. Reloaded the project and could run your project. I also had to change the code in the OnClick event to this:

Code: Select all

void __fastcall TForm1::Chart1Click(TObject *Sender)
{
  //Chart1->Title->Text->Add("This is a test");
  Series1->FillSampleValues(10);
}
Somehow title text raised an error. We will investigate the issue here.

Could you please try reproducing the steps I described? I'm also going to send you modified project.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:16 pm

I did as you suggested, removed all references to v4 in the BPR file and the code as you changed it worked. However, no matter how I try to change the title I still get the Access Violation. Can you tell me how to do this? Also, attempting to change the axis to logarithmic caused an Access Violation. Without these changeable at runtime the code is quite useless to us.

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:54 pm

I have uninstalled BCB4 and reinstalled BCB4 and am again using TeeChart v4. I have set up another computer with BCB4 installed and can install TeeChart v8. I will use this other computer to verify any options we can try until we can get v8 completely working. This will allow us to stay in production while the upgrade becomes usable.

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

Post by Roy » Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:51 pm

narcis wrote:Hi Roy,

Thanks. I found that loading your project still tried to load TeeChart v4's packages. I said "No" to the dialog trying to load them and enabled *all* v8 packages at Project->Options->Packages. Then I had to replace the paths on top of the Include and Library path lists for C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart 804 for Builder 4\Builder4\Include and C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart 804 for Builder 4\Builder4\Lib respectively. Finally I had to save the project, close it and manually edit the project file (*.bpr) to remove any dclusr40.lib reference. Reloaded the project and could run your project. I also had to change the code in the OnClick event to this:

Code: Select all

void __fastcall TForm1::Chart1Click(TObject *Sender)
{
  //Chart1->Title->Text->Add("This is a test");
  Series1->FillSampleValues(10);
}
Somehow title text raised an error. We will investigate the issue here.

Could you please try reproducing the steps I described? I'm also going to send you modified project.

Thanks in advance.
Please let me know what kind of priority and possible time frame for resolving the title text issue.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:18 pm

Hi Roy,

We are currently investigating the issue here. We found this only happens with BCB 4, works fine with other versions of C++ Builder. We will get back to you when we have further news.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:53 pm

For your information, the title code that fails using v8 works correctly in v4; this may give a clue as to where to look for the problem.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:07 am

Hi Roy,

We have been investigating the issue here and haven't found a solution so far. We have added it to the defect list (TV52013962) for further investigation.

We found this is only a BCB 4 bug and works fine in BCB 5 and above.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:46 pm

Narcis:
While waiting for the changes to be made in v8, do you know if any of the versions v5, v6 or v7 work with BCB4? If so, do any of these versions have the following:
1] graph to JPG format and/or
2] logarithmic axis scaling with logarithmic increment
If these are true and the version works with BCB4, this would be an acceptable recourse while we wait for v8.
Thanks for your assistance.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:13 am

Hi Roy,

After more testing I could solve the title issue as Marjan suggested here. Can you please check if that solves the problem for you?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:00 pm

Narcis:
Thanks for your response. I have copied the relevent portion here:

"Are you by any chance using the "Build with the runtime packages" option ? If yes, then perhaps the problem is your project is referencing old (TeeChart Standard) packages. In this case all you must do is replace references to old TeeChart bpi/lib files wih version you use."

The question is replace what references and in what files would I find these references>

Roy

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:07 pm

Hi Roy,

You'll find that option in BCB 4 at Project -> Options -> Packages. You'll find a checkbox to enable that and a list of packages included. You should remove any package with the form of *tee*40* from there.

Hope this helps!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:50 pm

Narcis:
Thanks for your response. I had already done that.
Roy

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:55 pm

Hi Roy,

I assume it worked fine, didn't it?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dallas, Texas
Contact:

installing v8 over v4

Post by Roy » Wed Mar 18, 2009 3:50 pm

Nracis:
I'm sorry but this had the effect of letting me compile the code but the runtime error was there.
Roy

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Mar 18, 2009 3:54 pm

Hi Roy,

Have you tried disabling the "build with runtime" packages option?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply