TChart7 & BCB5 new issue
TChart7 & BCB5 new issue
Hi,
I have managed to get TChart7 pro installed and operating correctly in new "Toy" programs. I have now converted an existing large program to TChart7 which seems to work OK. I now want to add a TChartEditor component to an existing TChart. The form compiles successfully but the program fails to link. The error being a list including...
[linker error] Unable to open file "BRUSHDLG.DFM
[linker error] Unable to open file "PENDLG.DFM
[linker error] Unable to open file "IEDITCHA.DFM
etc
I have referenced any conceivable file but I cannot get rid of any of the errors. Do you have any suggestions ?.
Incidentally I believe there is an error in the Template section of the Tee7New example program(C++ version). Clicking the "Run the example" button leads to a "Wrong *.tee file format" error.
I think there should be an extra line setting the Memory Stream position to 0 before calling "LoadChartFromStream"
Thanking you in advance,
Nick
I have managed to get TChart7 pro installed and operating correctly in new "Toy" programs. I have now converted an existing large program to TChart7 which seems to work OK. I now want to add a TChartEditor component to an existing TChart. The form compiles successfully but the program fails to link. The error being a list including...
[linker error] Unable to open file "BRUSHDLG.DFM
[linker error] Unable to open file "PENDLG.DFM
[linker error] Unable to open file "IEDITCHA.DFM
etc
I have referenced any conceivable file but I cannot get rid of any of the errors. Do you have any suggestions ?.
Incidentally I believe there is an error in the Template section of the Tee7New example program(C++ version). Clicking the "Run the example" button leads to a "Wrong *.tee file format" error.
I think there should be an extra line setting the Memory Stream position to 0 before calling "LoadChartFromStream"
Thanking you in advance,
Nick
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Nick,
Yes, that's right. Thanks for letting us know. I'll try to fix it for future releases.
Yes, could you please try the solution suggested by another client here?I have managed to get TChart7 pro installed and operating correctly in new "Toy" programs. I have now converted an existing large program to TChart7 which seems to work OK. I now want to add a TChartEditor component to an existing TChart. The form compiles successfully but the program fails to link. The error being a list including...
[linker error] Unable to open file "BRUSHDLG.DFM
[linker error] Unable to open file "PENDLG.DFM
[linker error] Unable to open file "IEDITCHA.DFM
etc
I have referenced any conceivable file but I cannot get rid of any of the errors. Do you have any suggestions ?.
Incidentally I believe there is an error in the Template section of the Tee7New example program(C++ version). Clicking the "Run the example" button leads to a "Wrong *.tee file format" error.
I think there should be an extra line setting the Memory Stream position to 0 before calling "LoadChartFromStream"
Yes, that's right. Thanks for letting us know. I'll try to fix it for future releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Thanks that solved the problem.
I have been running through the TChart pro 7 capabilities. Impressive!.
I have a couple of questions.
First, if I use the ChartEditor in design mode, then in the Tools panel I can see settings for each tool. For example, if I choose an annotation tool I can set the text, position... etc, but I cannot do this at runtime. I know that it is possible as I can see it done in Tee7New.exe. Can you help please.
Second, is it possible to construct vertical Color Bands on the X-Axis. For example in a chart with a Stock price on the Y-Axis and dates on the X-Axis we might want to show the periods of economic recessions as vertical shaded bands.
Thank you in advance
Nick.
I have been running through the TChart pro 7 capabilities. Impressive!.
I have a couple of questions.
First, if I use the ChartEditor in design mode, then in the Tools panel I can see settings for each tool. For example, if I choose an annotation tool I can set the text, position... etc, but I cannot do this at runtime. I know that it is possible as I can see it done in Tee7New.exe. Can you help please.
Second, is it possible to construct vertical Color Bands on the X-Axis. For example in a chart with a Stock price on the Y-Axis and dates on the X-Axis we might want to show the periods of economic recessions as vertical shaded bands.
Thank you in advance
Nick.
Hi another question. I need to set a chart back to default settings but not 3D.
I have tried ...
void* V = Null;
TChart* TempChart = new TChart(V);
Chart->Assign(TempChart);
delete TempChart;
but after adding TLineSeries programmatically the chart is in 3D. How can I ensure the chart is 2D.
Thanking you
Nick
I have tried ...
void* V = Null;
TChart* TempChart = new TChart(V);
Chart->Assign(TempChart);
delete TempChart;
but after adding TLineSeries programmatically the chart is in 3D. How can I ensure the chart is 2D.
Thanking you
Nick
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Nick,
Yes, you can set annotation's properties like this:First, if I use the ChartEditor in design mode, then in the Tools panel I can see settings for each tool. For example, if I choose an annotation tool I can set the text, position... etc, but I cannot do this at runtime. I know that it is possible as I can see it done in Tee7New.exe. Can you help please.
Code: Select all
ChartTool1->Text="My Annotation Tool";
ChartTool1->Shape->Color=clRed;
ChartTool1->Shape->CustomPosition=true;
ChartTool1->Shape->Left=100;
ChartTool1->Shape->Top=100;
Yes, once having created a ColorBand tool you just need to assign it to the bottom axis (or chart's horizontal axis) and set its start and end values, for example:Second, is it possible to construct vertical Color Bands on the X-Axis. For example in a chart with a Stock price on the Y-Axis and dates on the X-Axis we might want to show the periods of economic recessions as vertical shaded bands.
Code: Select all
ChartTool1->Axis=Chart1->Axes->Bottom;
ChartTool1->StartValue=EncodeDate(2008,10,24);
ChartTool1->EndValue=EncodeDate(2008,10,30);
You can use this:Hi another question. I need to set a chart back to default settings but not 3D.
I have tried ...
void* V = Null;
TChart* TempChart = new TChart(V);
Chart->Assign(TempChart);
delete TempChart;
but after adding TLineSeries programmatically the chart is in 3D. How can I ensure the chart is 2D.
Code: Select all
Chart1->View3D=false;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Thanks for your quick response.
I may not have explained clearly, I want the user to be able to amend Tools properties in the runtime ChartEditor.
In the Tool tab of the ChartEditor in Tee7New.exe the panel to the right of the list of Tools displays properties. I want the user to be able to amend these properties.
How can I make the Tools properties available at runtime in the ChartEditor ?
Thanking you
Nick
I may not have explained clearly, I want the user to be able to amend Tools properties in the runtime ChartEditor.
In the Tool tab of the ChartEditor in Tee7New.exe the panel to the right of the list of Tools displays properties. I want the user to be able to amend these properties.
How can I make the Tools properties available at runtime in the ChartEditor ?
Thanking you
Nick
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Nick,
This works fine for me here using latest TeeChart Pro v7 VCL release available at the client download area and BCB 5 with all updates available installed. Which are the BCB 5 and TeeChart versions you are using?
If the problem persists please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here. You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance.
This works fine for me here using latest TeeChart Pro v7 VCL release available at the client download area and BCB 5 with all updates available installed. Which are the BCB 5 and TeeChart versions you are using?
If the problem persists please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here. You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi again,
I am using BCB 5 Build 12.34 with Update Pack 1 in Windows XP + SP3.
In your program Tee7New.exe I can see the Tool properties. In a toy program and a real program I cannot see the Tool properties, which makes me think I am either doing something wrong or missing some setting?.
I am going to send the toy program when I work out how.
Thanks
Nick.
I am using BCB 5 Build 12.34 with Update Pack 1 in Windows XP + SP3.
In your program Tee7New.exe I can see the Tool properties. In a toy program and a real program I cannot see the Tool properties, which makes me think I am either doing something wrong or missing some setting?.
I am going to send the toy program when I work out how.
Thanks
Nick.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Nick,
Yes, we received it and could reproduce the issue here. We are investigating it and will get back to you when we have further news.
Yes, we received it and could reproduce the issue here. We are investigating it and will get back to you when we have further news.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Nick,
I couldn't get it working using your project but works fine for me here using a new project from scratch. I just sent it to you, could you please check if it works fine for you?
Thanks in advance.
I couldn't get it working using your project but works fine for me here using a new project from scratch. I just sent it to you, could you please check if it works fine for you?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Narcis,
I copied a default Unit1 to your Project added a TChart and a TChartEditor. In the Tools section of the ChartEditor, properties were availble but only for the "Extra Legend", "Clip Series", "Drag Point", "Gantt Drag" and "Pie Slices" tools. Properties were not visible for all other Tools, including the "Annotation" tool etc.
This might give you a clue as to what is wrong.
Thanks
Nick
I copied a default Unit1 to your Project added a TChart and a TChartEditor. In the Tools section of the ChartEditor, properties were availble but only for the "Extra Legend", "Clip Series", "Drag Point", "Gantt Drag" and "Pie Slices" tools. Properties were not visible for all other Tools, including the "Annotation" tool etc.
This might give you a clue as to what is wrong.
Thanks
Nick
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Nick,
Sorry, I've sent you missing file. Could you please check if my example project works fine now for you?
Thanks in advance.
Sorry, I've sent you missing file. Could you please check if my example project works fine now for you?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Narcis,
I finally got it to work. Initially your example project only partially worked as in my previous posting.
I finally got it to work by fiddling around with the pragma directives. I have not identified the problem exactly. I can send you a project that worked and a similar one that did not if you are interested.
I still have to get it to work in a real program but I have hopes.
Thanks
Nick
I finally got it to work. Initially your example project only partially worked as in my previous posting.
I finally got it to work by fiddling around with the pragma directives. I have not identified the problem exactly. I can send you a project that worked and a similar one that did not if you are interested.
I still have to get it to work in a real program but I have hopes.
Thanks
Nick