Add LegendPalette Tool with VBScript

TeeChart for ActiveX, COM and ASP
Post Reply
ModelTech
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:00 am

Add LegendPalette Tool with VBScript

Post by ModelTech » Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:54 pm

Hi,

I want to add to my web chart LegendPalette Tool.

I try to use following code

Code: Select all

 With Chart8 
   .Tools.Add(37)   
   .Tools.Items(0).Active = True  
   .Tools.Items(0).asLegendPalette.Series = .Series(0)    
 End With 
But it does not work.
What is my mistake?

Thanks in advance,
Danila.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:20 pm

Hi Danila,

Code below works fine for me here. Which is the exact problem, tool can't be displayed or it isn't displayed properly? Are you using latest TeeChart Pro v8.0.0.3 ActiveX version available at the client area?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

ModelTech
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:00 am

Post by ModelTech » Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:09 am

Hi,
I add this tools:

Code: Select all

   .Tools.Add(37)    
   .Tools.Items(0).Active = True 
there is an empty legend without values

after

Code: Select all

  .Tools.Items(0).asLegendPalette.Series = .Series(0) 
At attempt display of page, alert window:
Internet Explorer has encountered a problem witch an add-on and needs to close

TeeChart Pro v8.0.0.2 ActiveX
Windows xp pro IE7,
Windows Server 2003 IE6

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9601
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:12 am

Hi Danila,

Maybe you are trying to use Legend palette with an unaccepted series. Note that this tool only works for 3D series (Surface, Contour, Tower,...)
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

ModelTech
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:00 am

Post by ModelTech » Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:57 pm

Hi,

Contour series is used.

Tools were added with the «Editing» with no errors.
:? Error occurs while adding this Tools in VBScript.


Thanks in advance,
Danila.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:57 am

Hi Danila,

Finally we have been able to reproduce this issue here and added it (TA05012798) to our defect list to be fixed for next releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply