marks error

TeeChart for ActiveX, COM and ASP
daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

marks error

Post by daryl » Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:04 am

i have chart and it is 2 pages . getting an error which is enclosed

for a single page it does not generate the error

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:26 am

Hi daryl,

Could you please send us an example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

posted the files

Post by daryl » Mon Oct 30, 2006 1:30 pm

enclose the sample application

1.open the test2.tee file
2. Click onthe move marks
and you get the marks error and if supress error and proceed then while
exporting it generates ocx error which i have already posted message

Why is the error occurs ...? why is that position of marks is not able to
set to custom ...?

aravind

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Could you Pls update status of the marks issue

Post by daryl » Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:25 pm

Our entire charts functionality is crashed due tot he Marks issues , Pls update me the status of the marks issue asap or by passing the error for exporting ......


aravind

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:35 pm

Hi,

the problem is that the code is trying to set to custom Marks which doe snot exists, doing a checking before to customize the position of the Marks should be the trick :

Code: Select all

Private Sub Command2_Click()
 With TChart1
    For i = 0 To .SeriesCount - 1
        For j = 0 To .Series(i).Count - 1
         With .Series(i).Marks.Positions.Position(j)
           If TChart1.Series(i).YValues.Value(j) <> 0 Then
              .Custom = True
           End If
         End With
        Next j
    Next i
    TeeCommander1.Chart = TChart1
    .Environment.InternalRepaint
    For i = 0 To .SeriesCount - 1
        For j = 0 To .Series(i).Count - 1
            If .Series(i).YValues.Value(j) <> 0 Then
              If .Series(i).Marks.Positions.Position(j).Custom = True Then
                .Series(i).Marks.Positions.Position(j).LeftTop.Y = 100
              End If
            End If
        Next j
    Next i
 End With
   ' FixMarks
End Sub

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by daryl » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:47 pm

still i am getting the method 'custom' of object 'IseriesMarkPosition' failed error

even though i have the same code which you sent me today (before the setting the custom position to true , checking the y values ...)


when i get this error , i am not able to export the chart .... how can i export ...?

once this error , i resume next and finally landup in a position where i cannot export the chart , but i can see the changes in the mark positions irrepective of the error and all chart information is available ....
but cannot able to export and it

Pls send me code how to override this error and get the exporting...

aravind

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by daryl » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:53 pm

series 0
and first element in series 0 i am getting value of 7929 for
tchart1.series(0).yvalues(0)

further it goes for custom property and causing the error

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:39 am

Hi daryl,

yes, I'm able to reproduce the problem, exporting the Chart to a .tee file still giving an error, it's a bug, I'm investigating which could be the problem, I'll back to you with results as soon as possible.

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Could you Pls update us when the issue will be solved

Post by daryl » Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:08 pm

Could you Pls update us when the issue(marks ) will be solved ..

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:42 am

Hi daryl,

This has been fixed in v7.0.1.3 which is already available at the client area. Can you please test if it works at your end?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

does the datatable issue is sorted out in this release

Post by daryl » Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:35 pm

does the datatable issue is sorted out in this release

aravind

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:41 pm

Hi Aravind,

not, it still not fixed, we'll try to fix it for the next releases.

daryl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:00 am
Location: UK
Contact:

is it possible to set individual marks on/off visiblity ..?

Post by daryl » Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:20 pm

is it possible to set individual marks on/off visiblity ..? is there any way to do this ..?

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:30 pm

Hi daryl,

for the moment the only ways are by :
1) using :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Text.Clear
to clear the desired mark index.
2) use the OnGetSeriesMark event, i.e :

Code: Select all

Private Sub TChart1_OnGetSeriesMark(ByVal SeriesIndex As Long, ByVal ValueIndex As Long, MarkText As String)
If ValueIndex = 2 Then
    MarkText = ""
End If
End Sub
However, we'll add a new properties (vsible, pen, ...) for the next releases to be able to do :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Visible=false

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:31 pm

Hi daryl,

for the moment the only ways are by :
1) using :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Text.Clear
to clear the desired mark index.
2) use the OnGetSeriesMark event, i.e :

Code: Select all

Private Sub TChart1_OnGetSeriesMark(ByVal SeriesIndex As Long, ByVal ValueIndex As Long, MarkText As String)
If ValueIndex = 2 Then
    MarkText = ""
End If
End Sub
However, we'll add a new properties (vsible, pen, ...) for the next releases to be able to do :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Visible=false

Post Reply