Lighting tool problems

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
jer_m
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:00 am

Lighting tool problems

Post by jer_m » Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:50 pm

It appears the lighting tool only works during design time. During runtime it’s causing my app to freeze. Can someone confirm this for me please.

I’m using 2.0.2306.26232

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Christopher » Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:22 am

Hello,

Does it cause your app to freeze even when you build it in Release mode? The lighting tool is very memory intensive and is slow in managed code.
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

jer_m
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:00 am

Post by jer_m » Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:51 pm

Thanks for the tip, no it doesn't freeze when I run it. However, it doesn't appear to be a memory issue. When I run it in the debugger it's peak memory usage is around 32 megs and there is barley any performance hit during runtime. That's why I didn't think to run it without the debugger. It also doesn't appear to have any problems running at design time, even when I'm debugging other custom controls in the designer, while at the same time changing the lighting tools properties/styles. In fact I'm actually impressed with how snappy it is.

It's pretty easy to reproduce, simply create a new project drop in a new chart, add the lighting tool and hit f5. For now I just won’t use the lighting tool until I build it. It would be nice for this to be fixed in a future build though so I can run it in the debugger without having to focus on changing the lighting tools active property back and forth. I also don't want to go through a bunch of documentation in an attempt to prevent my predecessors from banging their heads against the wall while trying to find the cause of what’s causing the application to freeze.

Regards,
Jerron

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Christopher » Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:35 am

Hello,

Yes, we are aware of this problem which only occurs in VS2005. Most probably there is a setting in VS2005 which would make the LightTool appear in Debug mode; if you find it please let me know!

As I mentioned earlier, running your VS2005 project in Release mode (Ctrl+F5) produces a working LightTool without any problems.
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Christopher » Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:39 am

Hello,

Another thing ... you won't have to make code changes every time to run your TeeChart app in Debug mode; simply use code similar to the following:

Code: Select all

		private void InitializeChart()
		{
			bar1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Bar(tChart1.Chart);
			bar2 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Bar(tChart1.Chart);
			lightTool1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Tools.LightTool(tChart1.Chart);
			lightTool1.FollowMouse = true;
#if DEBUG
			lightTool1.Active = false;
#else
			lightTool1.Active = true;
#endif
			bar1.FillSampleValues();
			bar2.FillSampleValues();  
		}
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

jer_m
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:00 am

Post by jer_m » Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:58 pm

Strange that this problem didn't occur in VS2003. Unfortunately using the define doesn't really work, it's just a compiler switch and doesn't really tell you if you are running in the debugger, it just affects the build process. Hitting ctrl f5 just runs the application without the debugger. You can hit ctrl f5 with a debug version and it will work, you can also hit f5 with the release version and it won’t work. The other interesting thing is you can attach the debugger to the application after you have run it without any problems. If you wouldn’t mind I would be interested to know what was causing this when it’s resolved what’s wrong.

Post Reply