Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

Post by johnk » Wed May 10, 2006 10:27 pm

I have 8 fastline series that I want to display in 3D. The series are grouped in 2 and need to share the same zorder. That is my depth axis would have 4 positions and each position would contain 2 fastline series. How do I accomplish this.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu May 11, 2006 2:32 pm

Hi johnk,

I'm afraid this is not possible for now. You can only change a series ZOrder using TChart.Series.Exchange(int32 series1, int32 serise2) method. However, 2 series can never have the same ZOrder.

This is an interesting request and I'll add to our wish-list to be considered for inclusion in future releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:16 pm

Is there any news on getting this feature? We really need to be able to control where in the z-plane a series is plotted and have multiple series draw on the same z plane. Please consider implementing.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Jun 28, 2006 8:47 am

Hi johnk,

You can already do this using line series and using the code below. However it does not work fine with FastLine series and 3D mode.

Code: Select all

      for (int i = 0; i < 20; i++)
      {
        Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line line1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line(tChart1.Chart);

        line1.FillSampleValues();
        line1.ZOrder = i % 10;
      } 
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:18 pm

Line series will not work for my application. I would like to set fastline series to the same zorder.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:52 am

Hi johnk,

Then you'll need to be aware to this forums for new releases announcements and read their release notes for what has been implemented on them.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:32 pm

I've been watching off and on for this in the release notes. Is there any plans on providing this feature?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:48 am

Hi johnk,

I can't confirm you that. However, I've increased its priority on the wish-list.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

LibDundas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

Post by LibDundas » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:19 pm

Hi, I also believe this is a very good feature to add. Any idea where this feature request is within the wish-list? Since it is implemented for a Line series, I wouldn't expect that it's impossible to add it for the FastLine series.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

Post by Narcís » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:24 pm

Hi LibDundas,

I don't know the exact details for this not being implemented with FastLine series (TF02012620). I guess this was for performance reasons. Anyway, you can do it using Line series in 2D mode too.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply