Page 1 of 1

Chart flickering

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:38 pm
by 9237675
Hello
I have a form with a "fill" docked panel. On that panel I have a "fill" docked tchart.
Whenever the form is resized, the tchart is also resized.
The problem is that while it is "resizing" (as long as the user doesn't stop pulling the border), the tchart flickers.
I had the same problem with a panel I had to paint on and it flickered too. To solve that I created a DoubleBufferedPanel that inherits from Panel and added to its constructor:
public class DoubleBufferedPanel : System.Windows.Forms.Panel
{
public DoubleBufferedPanel() : base()
{
SetStyle(ControlStyles.UserPaint, true);
SetStyle(ControlStyles.AllPaintingInWmPaint, true);
SetStyle(ControlStyles.DoubleBuffer, true);
}
}

Is there a solution for the chart flickering?

Thanks,
Libby

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:10 pm
by narcis
Hi Libby,

I'm not able to reproduce the problem here using the latest TeeChart for .NET v2 version available at the client area, neither in Visual Studio 2003 nor in Visual Studio 2005. Which TeeChart version are you using?

If the problem persists could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 12:19 pm
by 9237675
Hi
I'm using TeeChart for .NET v2.
I've submitted the zip file in the attachments newsgroup, And then I added another file which I forgot.
Please try to resize the LA Breakdown form by dragging the right border to the left side and right side. You'll see how it's flickering when you do that.

Thanks,
Libby

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 12:41 pm
by narcis
Hi Libby,

Thanks for the example but I'm unable to run it here because I get this error:

Error 9 Resource file "Properties\Resources.resx" cannot be found. TestLA
I'm using TeeChart for .NET v2.


Thanks for the information and sorry if I wasn't clear enough but I meant which exact TeeChart for .NET v2 build are you using. I couldn't reproduce the problem here using the latest version announced here.

Could you please check if you can reproduce the problem using the version I mentioned and if the problem persists send us an example project we can run "as-is"?

Thanks in advance.