Page 1 of 1

Lighting tool problems

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:50 pm
by 9641159
It appears the lighting tool only works during design time. During runtime it’s causing my app to freeze. Can someone confirm this for me please.

I’m using 2.0.2306.26232

Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:22 am
by Chris
Hello,

Does it cause your app to freeze even when you build it in Release mode? The lighting tool is very memory intensive and is slow in managed code.

Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:51 pm
by 9641159
Thanks for the tip, no it doesn't freeze when I run it. However, it doesn't appear to be a memory issue. When I run it in the debugger it's peak memory usage is around 32 megs and there is barley any performance hit during runtime. That's why I didn't think to run it without the debugger. It also doesn't appear to have any problems running at design time, even when I'm debugging other custom controls in the designer, while at the same time changing the lighting tools properties/styles. In fact I'm actually impressed with how snappy it is.

It's pretty easy to reproduce, simply create a new project drop in a new chart, add the lighting tool and hit f5. For now I just won’t use the lighting tool until I build it. It would be nice for this to be fixed in a future build though so I can run it in the debugger without having to focus on changing the lighting tools active property back and forth. I also don't want to go through a bunch of documentation in an attempt to prevent my predecessors from banging their heads against the wall while trying to find the cause of what’s causing the application to freeze.

Regards,
Jerron

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:35 am
by Chris
Hello,

Yes, we are aware of this problem which only occurs in VS2005. Most probably there is a setting in VS2005 which would make the LightTool appear in Debug mode; if you find it please let me know!

As I mentioned earlier, running your VS2005 project in Release mode (Ctrl+F5) produces a working LightTool without any problems.

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:39 am
by Chris
Hello,

Another thing ... you won't have to make code changes every time to run your TeeChart app in Debug mode; simply use code similar to the following:

Code: Select all

		private void InitializeChart()
		{
			bar1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Bar(tChart1.Chart);
			bar2 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Bar(tChart1.Chart);
			lightTool1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Tools.LightTool(tChart1.Chart);
			lightTool1.FollowMouse = true;
#if DEBUG
			lightTool1.Active = false;
#else
			lightTool1.Active = true;
#endif
			bar1.FillSampleValues();
			bar2.FillSampleValues();  
		}

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:58 pm
by 9641159
Strange that this problem didn't occur in VS2003. Unfortunately using the define doesn't really work, it's just a compiler switch and doesn't really tell you if you are running in the debugger, it just affects the build process. Hitting ctrl f5 just runs the application without the debugger. You can hit ctrl f5 with a debug version and it will work, you can also hit f5 with the release version and it won’t work. The other interesting thing is you can attach the debugger to the application after you have run it without any problems. If you wouldn’t mind I would be interested to know what was causing this when it’s resolved what’s wrong.