Page 1 of 1

Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:27 pm
by 9787414
I have 8 fastline series that I want to display in 3D. The series are grouped in 2 and need to share the same zorder. That is my depth axis would have 4 positions and each position would contain 2 fastline series. How do I accomplish this.

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 2:32 pm
by narcis
Hi johnk,

I'm afraid this is not possible for now. You can only change a series ZOrder using TChart.Series.Exchange(int32 series1, int32 serise2) method. However, 2 series can never have the same ZOrder.

This is an interesting request and I'll add to our wish-list to be considered for inclusion in future releases.

Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:16 pm
by 9787414
Is there any news on getting this feature? We really need to be able to control where in the z-plane a series is plotted and have multiple series draw on the same z plane. Please consider implementing.

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 8:47 am
by narcis
Hi johnk,

You can already do this using line series and using the code below. However it does not work fine with FastLine series and 3D mode.

Code: Select all

      for (int i = 0; i < 20; i++)
      {
        Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line line1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line(tChart1.Chart);

        line1.FillSampleValues();
        line1.ZOrder = i % 10;
      } 

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:18 pm
by 9787414
Line series will not work for my application. I would like to set fastline series to the same zorder.

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:52 am
by narcis
Hi johnk,

Then you'll need to be aware to this forums for new releases announcements and read their release notes for what has been implemented on them.

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:32 pm
by 9787414
I've been watching off and on for this in the release notes. Is there any plans on providing this feature?

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:48 am
by narcis
Hi johnk,

I can't confirm you that. However, I've increased its priority on the wish-list.

Re: Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:19 pm
by 13052841
Hi, I also believe this is a very good feature to add. Any idea where this feature request is within the wish-list? Since it is implemented for a Line series, I wouldn't expect that it's impossible to add it for the FastLine series.

Re: Setting zorder to the same value for multiple Fastline

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:24 pm
by narcis
Hi LibDundas,

I don't know the exact details for this not being implemented with FastLine series (TF02012620). I guess this was for performance reasons. Anyway, you can do it using Line series in 2D mode too.