Page 1 of 1

Problem - Restoring Bottom Axis

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 6:25 am
by 8126031
Problem: We are not able to restore the user defined values in the point graph (especially for the bottom axis).

Step 1 : We plot a point graph.

Step 2: We modify the bottom axis(minimum, maximum) to user defined value.

Step 3 : We save the axis values and plot another graph (a line graph or bar graph etc)

Step 4 : We come nack to the same(Step 1) point graph again, here we restore the bottom axis values which was saved in Step 3.
Here however it assigns the values but when the graph is plotted it takes the automatic values.
The following lines are used to restore the user defined values:

tChart2.Axes.Bottom.AutoMaximum = false;
tChart2.Axes.Bottom.Maximum = SavedValue ;
tChart2.Refresh();


Help me in solving this problem

Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:50 am
by narcis
Hi spacemanspiff,

It works fine for me here using the latest TeeChart for .NET v2 release and the code below. Can you please try if it works at your end and modify it so that we can reproduce the problem here? Depending on your approach you may need to use the commented SetMinMax statement.

BTW: Which TeeChart version are you using?

Code: Select all

    private double OldMin, OldMax;

    private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
      tChart1.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax(10, 20);

      OldMin=tChart1.Axes.Bottom.Minimum;
      OldMax=tChart1.Axes.Bottom.Maximum;

      tChart1.Series.Clear();

      Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Points PointSeries = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Points(tChart1.Chart);
      PointSeries.FillSampleValues();
      //tChart1.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax(OldMin, OldMax);
    }

Not Working !!!!

Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:43 am
by 8126031
Hi Narcis,

We are using TeeChart ver 1.1.

We did implement your idea but without much luck.

Any other suggestions for us would be great ?

Thanks for your help.

Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:05 pm
by narcis
Hi spacemanspiff,

Which TeeChart for .NET version 1 build are you using? It works fine for me here using latest build available at our Customer Download Area which is Build 1.1.2259.29262. Can you please if it works at your end?