Fastline not drawing correctly.

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Fastline not drawing correctly.

Post by johnk » Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:44 pm

Fastline series will not draw to the edge of the graph when panning. After running the example code slowly pan the series to the right and you will see one or both of the series lines stop short of the edge. In some cases its a very wide gap. Here is the example:

Code: Select all

public Form1()
		{
			InitializeComponent();
			this.tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
			double[] x = {20000,3556.56,632.456,112.468,20};
			double[] y1 = { -90.791, -90.687, -90.562, -90.592, -90.556 };
			double[] y2 = {-90.948, -90.67, -90.431, -90.463, -90.507 };
			this.tChart1.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax(20, 20000.0);
			this.tChart1.Axes.Left.SetMinMax( -95, -80);
			
			this.fastLine1.Add( x, y1 );
			this.fastLine2.Add( x, y2);
			
		}
[/img]

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Jun 28, 2006 9:49 am

Hi johnk,

I could reproduce the problem here and added it (TF02011530) to our defect list to be fixed for future releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:32 pm

Any news on the fix for this bug?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:02 am

Hi johnk,

It is still not fixed. You reported it quite recently but I expect it will be fixed for next releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Thu Feb 08, 2007 7:49 pm

Has this been fixed yet?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:30 am

Hi johnk,

The issue hasn't been fixed yet. I can't tell you when this will be fixed. Please be aware at this forum for new release announcements and what's being implemented in them.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:50 pm

I've looked at the release notes and don't see this as fixed. Can you confirm this for me? Is it possible to bump up the priority on this one if it hasn't been fixed yet?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:35 am

Hi johnk,

The issue hasn't been fixed but I've set it to be a high priority item.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

johnk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 4:00 am

Post by johnk » Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:22 am

What is the status of this bug. I posted this back in 2006.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Jul 18, 2008 7:30 am

Hi johnk,

The issue is still open in our bug tracking system. However, I'm not able to reproduce it using latest TeeChart for .NET V3 maintenance release available at the client area. So it may have been fixed due to other changes in the code. Could you please check if it works fine at your end?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply