Page 1 of 2

Bug in THistogramSeries

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 12:22 pm
by 10547842
Dear TChart Team,

I have found a bug in Version 8.04. The display/bottom axes of THistogramSeries is obviously wrong. The data is displaced on the x-axis.
To reproduce this: Add a HistogramSeries to a Chart. Then fill the HistogramSeries using this code:

procedure TForm2.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
i: Integer;
Pos: Double;
begin
HistogramSeries.BeginUpdate;
try
Pos := -1;
HistogramSeries.Clear;
for i := 0 to 100 do
begin
if (Pos > 0.5) and (Pos < 0.7) then
HistogramSeries.AddXY(Pos, 50, '', clRed)
else
HistogramSeries.AddXY(Pos, 0, '', clRed);
Pos := Pos + 0.05;
end;
finally
HistogramSeries.EndUpdate;
HistogramSeries.Active := True;
Chart.Repaint;
end;
end;

Then you will see that the maximum is displayed arround one (1) on the X-axis and not arround 0.6.
This worked previously using version 7.x

best regards,

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:18 pm
by yeray
Hi xray,

We've tested your code, reproduced the problem with the 8.04 installation and solved it. So this is solved for the next maintenance release.

As you are a source code customer, we will give you a link to download the actual sources as soon as possible.

Same Problem!

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:48 pm
by 10552519
I am a source code customer,

Please send me the patch!

Best Regards
Michael

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:25 am
by narcis
Hi Michael,

Sure, just sent current sources.

Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:15 pm
by 10552519
Hi,

after some zooming test the bug appeared!

If you zoom the content the x axis is mixed with some data points.

samples:
Image
Image

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:39 am
by yeray
Hi Michael,

Please, could you send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

same problem

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:40 pm
by 10551578
9348257 wrote:Hi xray,

We've tested your code, reproduced the problem with the 8.04 installation and solved it. So this is solved for the next maintenance release.

As you are a source code customer, we will give you a link to download the actual sources as soon as possible.
Hi,
I have the same problem.
Please send me the link to the source code too.
Thank You.

I have a second problem.
When I call EditChart with a Histogram Series and click on the series then the property Series.General.Depth.Auto will automatically deativated!

Gerhard

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:37 pm
by yeray
Hi Gerhard,

I've sent you a mail with the link to download the VCL sources.

Regarding the other Histogram issue, I'm not sure to understand what are you exactly trying to achieve. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:30 am
by 10551578
9348257 wrote:Hi Gerhard,

I've sent you a mail with the link to download the VCL sources.

Regarding the other Histogram issue, I'm not sure to understand what are you exactly trying to achieve. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Hi,
I upload an example program where you can reproduce the error.
I'm using Delphi 2009 for compiling.
Click on Edit -> Series1.
Result: The General Auto Property will be disabled!

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:39 am
by yeray
Hi Gerhard,

I'm afraid that I'm not able to reproduce your problem with TeeChart v8.04 neither with actual sources. Are you still suffering this with the sources I sent to you yesterday?

Note that we recommend you to use TeeRecompile Tool to install the sources, but even if you used it, could you please verify your IDE's search path and library path?

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:34 am
by 10551578
9348257 wrote:Hi Gerhard,

I'm afraid that I'm not able to reproduce your problem with TeeChart v8.04 neither with actual sources. Are you still suffering this with the sources I sent to you yesterday?

Note that we recommend you to use TeeRecompile Tool to install the sources, but even if you used it, could you please verify your IDE's search path and library path?
Hi Yeray,
I checked all pathes and the complete installation. There is all Ok. I compiled the sources with TeeRecompile.

But what I find is that I'm not able to change the Depth property in THistogramSeries. When I change this property during design time the Depth will not be store in the dfm file!
With TLineSeries all is working well.

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:04 am
by yeray
Hi Gerhard,

Now I understood and could reproduce the problem. So I've added it to the wish list to be fixed in future releases (TV52013974).

Thanks.

X scale error

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:55 am
by 10552519
Did you look at my uploaded project?

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 3:37 pm
by yeray
Hi mbruch,

Excuse us, we haven't noticed that you sent a project.

Now, I've seen it and your problem seems different than the discussed in this thread.

The problem here is that you have two series populated with different interval X values and the same X axis assigned. Then, when axis labels try to be shown automatically, there causes some conflict.

First of all I think you should have present what series labels you want to show (and place it at the top of the series list), and then prepare you series and your bottom axis to show the labels correctly. Here there are some properties that may help you in this:

Code: Select all

	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->LabelStyle=talValue;
	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->DateTimeFormat="dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm";
	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->LabelsSeparation=15;
	chrtDruck->Series[0]->XValues->DateTime=true;
	chrtDruck->Axes->Bottom->Increment=DateTimeStep[dtOneDay];

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:43 pm
by 10552519
Hi Yeray,

in Version 4 all worked fine!

All series have datetime as xaxis all the same.

on one series I set a label information and style is label not legend!

Please check

>> ok if I use your supplied code it works!

Best Regards
Michael