Page 1 of 2

Smooth function not working in 8.0.4????

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:45 am
by 10046032
Hello all

I posted an example project in the newsgroups. Am I doing something wrong and the smoothing function does not work?

Regards

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:30 am
by yeray
Hi jonnyx,

Yes, this is a known bug (TV52010768) in the wish list to be fixed as soon as possible. It seems that this function doesn't work properly with some series.

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:25 pm
by 10046032
Hello,

I am using the dcu version so I guess I have to wait for a new update? Can you please verify which version should I use (eg 8.0.2) so that the function should be working?

Regards

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:48 pm
by narcis
Hi johnnix,

Yes, exactly. You should wait for a new release. Current version is v8.04 but this issue is still present there.

Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:06 am
by 10046032
Hello Narcis,

If my memory serves me well in version 8.02 the smoothing function worked ok. Can you please confirm this so that I roll back to this version. Unfortunately after upgrading to 8.04 I released an update for my software which had nothing to do with the plots so I did not test the smoothing function and now it looks like my users are complaining a little :)

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:37 am
by narcis
Hi johnnix,

I can't confirm this but according to the bug date I'd say it should also happen with v8.02. Anyway, this version is also available at the client area so you can download it and make the tests.

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:43 am
by 10046032
Hello Narcis,

Thank you for your reply. Do you have any fix date on when the new version will be released?

Regards

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:03 am
by narcis
Hi johnnix,

We don't have a fixed date yet but I think we could expect a new maintenance release by the end of this quarter of beginning of next's.

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:34 am
by 10046032
Hello,

I need to release an update for my software soon but I am a dcu only customer and I have a problem with the smoothing function (TV52010768). Is this fixed already? If I purchase the sources should I be able to fix this by myself?

Regards

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:51 am
by yeray
Hi johnnix,

I'm afraid that this issue isn't still solved and the coming maintenance release is almost closed.

Yes, having the sources you'll be free to modify everything you want.

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:07 am
by 10046032
Hello Yeray,

Thank you very much for your reply. I guess that I will receive some guidelines on where to search for a fix when I have the full sources?

Regards

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:33 am
by yeray
Hi johnnix,

We can indicate you where those features are implemented but can't provide support to source code modifications.

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 12:58 pm
by 10046032
Hello,

Today I purchased the source code version in order to trace the error regarding the smoothing function. I did not knew where to start so I first looked inside the Interpolate function and noticed that for every calculated point, X and Y values where identical....strange? After a while I ended looking at the AddPoints procedure and modified a portion like:

Code: Select all

With Source do
      for t:=0 to Count-1 do
      begin
        if ParentSeries.YMandatory then
           //BSpline.AddPoint(XValues.Value[t],tmpList.Value[t])
           BSpline.AddPoint(XValues.Value[t],YValues.Value[t])
        else
           //BSpline.AddPoint(tmpList.Value[t],XValues.Value[t]);
           BSpline.AddPoint(YValues.Value[t],XValues.Value[t]);

        BSpline.Knuckle[t]:=False;
      end;
Although I do not know where to look for the YMandatory property I run my app and for both cases (YMandatory = true or false) the code above seems to work ok. Can you please check this and let me know if I am in the right path?

Regards

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 3:57 pm
by narcis
Hi johnnix,

I think this will work in most cases. However, a more generic implementation would be this:

Code: Select all

      With Source do
      for t:=0 to Count-1 do
      begin
        if ParentSeries.YMandatory then
           BSpline.AddPoint(XValues.Value[t],tmpList.Value[t])
        else
           BSpline.AddPoint(YValues.Value[t], tmpList.Value[t]);

        BSpline.Knuckle[t]:=False;
      end;
I've checked it works fine and I'll add the fix for the next maintenance release which we expect to be published soon.

Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 5:35 am
by 10046032
Hello Narcis,

I tested your code and it does not work ok for me (when YMandatory = true)... the following works ok

Code: Select all

if ParentSeries.YMandatory then
           BSpline.AddPoint(tmpList.Value[t],YValues.Value[t])
Anyway, I will keep my edit as it is and wait for the official release! Thank you very much for your support.