Page 1 of 1

SubCharts DataSources

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 1:02 am
by 9343745
Is it possible to have a dataset as the datasource for a subchart.
In the charteditor at design time it is not a choice.
If it is possible to add at runtime, How?
Mike

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:40 am
by narcis
Hi Mike,

That's not possible for now as you can see in the discussion here. At runtime you could do as shown in Tutorial 8 - Database access. You'll find tutorials at TeeChart's program group.

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:14 pm
by 9343745
Hi Narcis
Thanks for the reply.

Reviewing the tutorial, I create the SubChart, (ChartTool2) , with a Chart as Chart1, a FastLineSeries as Series1. My problem now is the syntax to alter/set these parameters.
ChartTool2.Chart[0]. ???????
Now I'm lost. Sample syntax would be ?

Regards
Mike

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:28 pm
by narcis
Hi Mike,

You should use ChartTool1.Charts[0].Chart, for example:

Code: Select all

  ChartTool1.Charts[0].Chart.Axes.Left.SetMinMax(0,10);
  ChartTool1.Charts[0].Chart[0].Add(5);
Hope this helps!