Placing items at exact position on Bottom axis

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
jz8
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 5:00 am

Placing items at exact position on Bottom axis

Post by jz8 » Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:59 pm

I have a simple one series chart with the bottom axis ranging from 0 to 8760 (the number of hours in the year).

I am trying to add my on items, to control the labeling. I have tried the following:

chart2.Axes.Bottom.Items.Add(2000);
chart2.Axes.Bottom.Items.Add(6000);

or

chart2.Axes.Bottom.Items.Add(2000, '2K') ;
chart2.Axes.Bottom.Items.Add(6000, '6K') ;

Regardless of which way I do it, I get one mark at 4,000. I am working with a small graph, so I have to control the location and I know space is an issue. If I do not try to add the items as above, I get one item at 4,000.

I have also tried one item only say:

chart2.Axes.Bottom.Items.Add(3500);

I still get the mark at 4,000.

Anything I am doing wrong?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:06 pm

Hi jz8,

Have you tried clearing exisiting labels before?

Code: Select all

  Chart1.Axes.Bottom.Items.Clear;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

jz8
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 5:00 am

Post by jz8 » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:23 pm

well I have now -- that doesn't seem to be the issue -- still not working.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:13 am

Hi jz8,

Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

jz8
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 5:00 am

Post by jz8 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:36 pm

Trying to clean out the application to send it to you, I determined that there was another place to add this code. I now have it directly after the first time I enter data for the series of the graph -- that is with the .clear statement you suggested I add.

It is now working.

Thanks

Post Reply