Page 1 of 1

Printing grid lines bug

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:02 pm
by 10547351
There seems to be a problem printing grid lines.
On old versions the grid lines printed perfectly as dotted lines.
In the last few versions of my program (after Teechart update) I have got reports that the grid is no longer printing using dotted, but solid lines.
Using the Teechart demo - Printing - Preview dialog the bug can be reproduced.
The chart is displayed with dotted grid lines.
In the preview panel the grid lines are still dotted.
When printed the grid lines are solid lines and thick.
In my own code if I turn the grid.smalldots property on then the grid prints correctly with small dots.
Is this a bug or am I missing something ?

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:35 pm
by narcis
Hi jfcplesa,

Could you please read and try the suggestions in the forums threads below about similar issues?

http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtopic.php?t=5523
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtopic.php?t=3679

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:03 pm
by 10547351
This problem was found on three different sites. Each site uses different printers. On one site we also used Adobe Acrobat to capture as PDF and on another site we used Print2Pdf to do the capture. In all cases the grid lines were printed solid, not dotted.
In addition we tested an older version of my program compiled using Delphi 2006 (not 2007) and Teechart 7. This printed the grid lines correctly.
Since the old program prints correctly and the new (Delphi 2007 Teechart 8.01) does not, it would seem likely that the problem is not the printer driver since that would mean that the different printers (and drivers) on all three sites are not working correctly. If the driver was the problem then why does the older program copy print 100% correctly ?

I have solved the immediate problem by using the SmallDots feature for grid printing which works correctly.

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:07 am
by narcis
Hi jfcplesa,

Thanks for the information. We have been able to reproduce the issue here and added it (TV52012789) to our defect list to be fixed for next releases.

In the meantime you can get it working using this code:

Code: Select all

  Chart1.Axes.Left.Grid.Width := 0;
  Chart1.Axes.Bottom.Grid.Width := 0;