Page 1 of 1

TBarSeries and TLineSeries

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:10 am
by 9236571
Hello,

I have many BarSeries and two LineSeries (underlying data seem to be ok):
If I set MaxPointsPerPage to 0, the result is like in picture "Bad".
If I set MaxPointsPerPage to 0 or I set visibility of LineSeries to false,
result is like in picture good.

Is there a known problem with displaying TBarSeries and TLineSeries within
one Chart?

>>Please see pictures in attachments forum.
(steema.public.attachments) <<



Delphi 7 prof
TeeChart 7.07


Thanks in advance

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:36 am
by narcis
Hi schubert,

I'm not able to reproduce the problem here using latest v7 version available at the client area and this code:

Code: Select all

uses Series;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var i: Integer;
begin
  for i:=0 to 5  do
  begin
    Chart1.AddSeries(TBarSeries.Create(self));
    (Chart1[i] as TBarSeries).MultiBar:=mbStacked;
    Chart1[i].FillSampleValues(10);
  end;

  Chart1.AddSeries(TLineSeries.Create(self));
  Chart1[Chart1.SeriesCount-1].FillSampleValues(10);

  Chart1.MaxPointsPerPage:=0;
  Chart1.Legend.CheckBoxes:=true;
end;
Could you please modify the code or send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can post your files at the attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance!

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:25 pm
by 8443014
Hello,

thank you for your answer.

It is very hard to write a sample project to reproduce this behaviour.
But you will find a *.tee in order to see my result in TeeOffice.
In TeeOffice you will find a lot of series.
Please, set all Series, which contains "[R]" in their name, invisible.
If the last series with "[R]" is invisible you will see the problems.

Please let me know if you need further information.
<<Please see *.tee file in attachments forum.>>


Thanks

Roland

Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 1:25 pm
by 9236571
No Ideas?
:cry:

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:03 am
by narcis
Hi schubert,

We have been able to reproduce the problem here. That's because when one series has more values than the other that one makes AutoScale and therefore bars are painted wrongly. A solution to the problem would be that when line series has more values than the bar series you could add null values to the bar series using AddNull so that series have the same number of values and spaces are properly calculated for each bar.

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:13 am
by 9236571
Hello,

I have replaced empty Values with 0.
If MaxPointsPerPage is 2, the Series are not displayed in correct manner.

Funnily enough, I get this behaviour only when MaxPointsPerPage is 2.

Ciao

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:36 am
by narcis
Hi schubert,

I'm not able to reproduce this here. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.

TBarSeries and TLineSeries

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:18 pm
by 9236571
Hi,

you will find a sample tee-file in the attachment forum, which illustrates the problem.

Please Check this behaviour:
If I open the tee file by double-click in the windows explorer, the display is different than when I use File Open Menu in the TeeChart Office toolbar.


Please let me know if you need further information.

Ciao
Roland

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:07 pm
by narcis
Hi Roland,

Thanks for the file. This most likely happens because you have .tee files associated to a different TeeChartOffice version than the one you use to load them from.

It would be very helpful if you could also send us a simple example project showing how do you create such charts that we can run "as-is".

Thanks in advance.

TBarSeries and TLineSeries

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:39 pm
by 9236571
Hello,

I have sent you a sample project.
(Attachement Forum)

Ciao

Roland

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:25 pm
by narcis
Hi Roland,

Thanks for the example project. I could reproduce the issue here even this example doesn't contain line series as you reported. Anyway I've added this issue (TV52013001) to our defect list to be fixed for future releases.