Page 1 of 1

Using TeeRecompile

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 1:43 pm
by 16476877
TeeChartVCLFMXSOURCE-2016.18

Need some help please.

I have 4 IDE's installed XE2, XE7, Seattle & Berlin.
When running TeeRecompile all compile ok except for XE2 which fails with the error message " Required package "IndyProtocols not found" because of the version of Indy installed.
If I then change all relevant XE2 DPK's in the source folder to use IndyProtocols916 it then fails with the error message "Required package 'IndyProtocols916' not found".
But these do exists. Can you please tell me where TeeRecompile is looking for these?
Also are there any instructions on how to do this manually?

Thanks,

Bruce

Re: Using TeeRecompile

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 10:48 am
by 16476877
Sorry. I of course meant IndyProtocols160!

Re: Using TeeRecompile

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 12:08 pm
by yeray
Hi Bruce,

TeeRecompile calls the IDE compiler but it probably doesn't find your Indy installation path.
To manually recompile the TeeChart packages, you can try to build open the .groupproj attached and build all the packages (with the corrected references). Then you should be able to install the Dcl* packages into your IDE.

Re: Using TeeRecompile

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 2:14 pm
by 16476877
Thanks. I get so far but

Code: Select all

Procedure TTeeCanvas.TextOut(const X,Y:TCoordinate; const Text:String; AllowHtml:Boolean);
begin
  if AllowHtml then
     HtmlTextOut(Self,{$IFDEF FMX}Round{$ENDIF}(X),{$IFDEF FMX}Round{$ENDIF}(Y),Text)
  else
     TextOut(X,Y,Text);
end;
doesn't compile. I get the error message: [DCC Error] VCLTee.TeCanvas.pas(5588): E2010 Incompatible types: 'TeCanvas.TTeeCanvas' and 'VCLTee.TeCanvas.TTeeCanvas'

Re: Using TeeRecompile

Posted: Mon May 30, 2016 8:26 am
by yeray
Hello Bruce,

Sounds as a problem with the prefixes. Have you tried adding "VCLTee" to the "unit scope names"?

Re: Using TeeRecompile

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 4:21 am
by 16476877
I was still using XE2 for just a couple of legacy projects that were using components that I do not have the source for and are now no longer available.

I decided to use other components instead and am now using 10.1 Berlin so the problem has gone away.

Thanks for your help.

Bruce