Page 1 of 1

Run Time Chart Editor "Data Source" Missing Options

Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:50 pm
by 16462680
I have updated to the latest update for XE2, am compiling in C++, and I am using TeeChart in a DLL. Previously, I was able to see all the options available for the "Data Source" in my run time Chart Editor (which was dropped on a form). Now I can only get the "Manual", "Random", "Series", and "Function" options. I cannot get "Single Record", "Summary", "Dataset", "CrossTab", "Excel", "Text File", and "XML File" options that I could get previously. I do get all values at design time, but not run time.

In the past, this situation usually occurred because I was not including a unit in the link (pragma link statement). To try and resolve this, I looked at the examples for Single Record and Summary (to start with). I included all the units they did in the examples, but I still was not able to get any of the missing options added to the list. It appears that some unit(s) that I am not aware of is not being included in the linking process. As a result (since I use datasets), I can no longer construct or edit any type of chart report.

To be fair, this problem may also have been present in the previous update, but I know this was working earlier in the year, and it no longer does. Do you have any ideas of what may be going wrong?

Thanks,

Re: Run Time Chart Editor "Data Source" Missing Options

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:48 am
by narcis
Hi rgsolutions,

You need to use a TDBChart component instead of a TChart component and add:

Code: Select all

#pragma link "VCLTee.DBEditCh"
Also, due to FMX, some editors are in different units than before so you may also need to add, for example:

Code: Select all

#pragma link "VCLTee.TeeDBCrossTabEditor"

Re: Run Time Chart Editor "Data Source" Missing Options

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:16 pm
by 16462680
The '#pragma link "VCLTee.DBEditCh"' statement was the one that I was looking for and does solve the problem. Using your suggestion for Cross Tabs, I was able to find all the missing units and I now get all the missing options.

Thanks for the help.