Page 1 of 1

Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:52 am
by 16557348
Hi
I have an existing project using TeeChart Pro 8.06.60902. For various reasons I cannot upgrade the project to XE2 (missing controls in XE2 for other components)

When I plot a contour graph, several areas have missing fill data (holes with no color)
PlotHolesVersion8.jpg
PlotHolesVersion8.jpg (62.08 KiB) Viewed 4833 times
The same code works correctly in a test program on Delphi XE2 using TeeChart v2012.05.120327. I have viewed other posts about holes in plots but could not resolve.
PlotNoHolesV12.jpg
PlotNoHolesV12.jpg (69.32 KiB) Viewed 4819 times
This code reproduces the problem:

Series1.Clear;
Series1.IrregularGrid := true;
Series1.PaletteStyle := psPale;

Series1.AddXYZ(1, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(2, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(3, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(4, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(5, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(6, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(7, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(8, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(9, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(10, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(11, 0, 1);
Series1.AddXYZ(12, 0, 1);

Series1.AddXYZ(1, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(2, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(3, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(4, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(5, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(6, 100, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(7, 24, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(8, 24, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(9, 30, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(10, 16, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(11, 11, 2);
Series1.AddXYZ(12, 14, 2);

Series1.AddXYZ(1, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(2, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(3, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(4, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(5, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(6, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(7, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(8, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(9, 13, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(10, 15, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(11, 100, 3);
Series1.AddXYZ(12, 100, 3);

Can anybody assist to resolve without having to upgrade the project to XE2, as this will break many more things (I've already tried...)

Zip file of D6 source code is attached

Thank you

Trevor

Re: Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:04 am
by narcis
Hi Trevor,

I tried running the project you attached both with latest v8 and v9 (aka v2012) builds: 8.08.80307 and 2012.05.120327; and got exactly the same chart with both versions:
ContourD6v8.jpg
ContourD6v8.jpg (50.06 KiB) Viewed 4796 times
Can you please check if latest v8 release solves the issue at your end?

Thanks in advance.

Re: Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:27 pm
by 16557348
Thank Narcis, working, but an interesting result.

Here are my steps:

I downloaded the file: TeeChart2012Delphi6.exe 33,698,544 byrtes

I went to Install Packages and removed all TeeChart components.

I ran the installation and Delphi shows these packages are installed:
20-Apr-12 5-39-47 AM.jpg
20-Apr-12 5-39-47 AM.jpg (47.91 KiB) Viewed 4786 times
I open the project, and get this version number:
20-Apr-12 5-43-40 AM.jpg
20-Apr-12 5-43-40 AM.jpg (54.58 KiB) Viewed 4773 times
I completely rebuild the project and get this result:
20-Apr-12 5-44-55 AM.jpg
20-Apr-12 5-44-55 AM.jpg (74.65 KiB) Viewed 4783 times
I deleted the DCU and the EXE file, rebuilt, checked dates OK etc, but same result. I deleted the RES file as well, same result.

Next, I opened the original project, removed the contour series and added another one, rebuilt, same result. no good

So I started a new project, added a TeeChart and Contour Series, and it worked OK! So where is the gremlin that is hanging on to some superseded code somewhere?

Anyway, bottom line, it's working, but there's something in that original project that is hanging on to an incorrect library or something. Do you have any 'cleanup' tips when upgrading?

Thanks for your assistance, greatly appreciated.
Trevor

Re: Countour Chart has missing fill data on TeeChart Pro V8

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:40 am
by yeray
Hi Trevor,
Track1 wrote:So I started a new project, added a TeeChart and Contour Series, and it worked OK! So where is the gremlin that is hanging on to some superseded code somewhere?

Anyway, bottom line, it's working, but there's something in that original project that is hanging on to an incorrect library or something. Do you have any 'cleanup' tips when upgrading?
I see you've checked the packages list, but have you checked the library and search paths?
If an old application behaves different than a new one (apparently running the same code), it usually indicates the old project is still referencing some old TeeChart installation. You can open the old project and check the library and search path lists. Check there's no reference to an old TeeChart installation and the correct ones are on the top of the lists.
If verifying/correcting the paths there doesn't still solve the problem, I'd close the project in the IDE, open the project files with notepad or similar and search & correct any wrong/old reference manually.