Iso-Surface, Contour
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Iso-Surface, Contour
My version is TeeChart Pro v. 8.02.10861, Delphi 7
1. Array ColorPalette now is used by TeeChart, so I cannot use is as "my"
array. I think the name TeeChart.ColorPalette should be hidden in TeeChart
2. Procedure AddXYX in Iso-surface series takes MaxValue from
second item (Y), not from Z.
Try this :
for M := 01 to 12 do
for H := 00 to 23 do
Series1.AddXYZ (H, M + H, M);
Left Axis have MaxValue 34 not 12
May be is is the reason of other mistakes, so I don't write about them.
It is important for me becasue I want to show meteorology data using iso-surcace
Janusz
1. Array ColorPalette now is used by TeeChart, so I cannot use is as "my"
array. I think the name TeeChart.ColorPalette should be hidden in TeeChart
2. Procedure AddXYX in Iso-surface series takes MaxValue from
second item (Y), not from Z.
Try this :
for M := 01 to 12 do
for H := 00 to 23 do
Series1.AddXYZ (H, M + H, M);
Left Axis have MaxValue 34 not 12
May be is is the reason of other mistakes, so I don't write about them.
It is important for me becasue I want to show meteorology data using iso-surcace
Janusz
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Janusz,
I'm not sure about which is your exact problem here. However, you can use your own color palette as described here. You may also be interested in checking the examples at All Features\Welcome!\Aspect\Custom Palettes and All Features\Welcome!\Chart Styles\Extended\Contour\Palette and Color range in the new features demo available at TeeChart's program group.1. Array ColorPalette now is used by TeeChart, so I cannot use is as "my"
array. I think the name TeeChart.ColorPalette should be hidden in TeeChart
This is because such series were designed to be populated as I described on this thread.2. Procedure AddXYX in Iso-surface series takes MaxValue from
second item (Y), not from Z.
Try this :
for M := 01 to 12 do
for H := 00 to 23 do
Series1.AddXYZ (H, M + H, M);
Left Axis have MaxValue 34 not 12
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Iso-surface, view3D := FALSE
hi,
delphi 7.0
tChart v. 8.02, 8.03
unit SawIso;
interface
uses
Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
Dialogs, TeEngine, TeeSurfa, ExtCtrls, TeeProcs, Chart;
type
TSawIsoForm = class(TForm)
Chart1: TChart;
Series1: TIsoSurfaceSeries;
procedure FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
private
{ Private declarations }
public
{ Public declarations }
end;
var
SawIsoForm: TSawIsoForm;
Procedure IsoSurface;
implementation
{$R *.dfm}
const
MYMAP : Array [01..12, 00..23] of single = (
{01}(40,44,42,38,32,29,28,28,24,26,35,36,39,45,43,35,35,38,37,28,28,26,31,35),
{02}(50,46,49,47,42,38,33,34,31,37,44,51,50,50,51,54,53,43,38,35,33,34,38,43),
{03}(60,57,62,57,56,49,47,40,38,42,49,56,62,63,62,63,60,55,51,45,41,50,55,55),
{04}(60,64,64,65,63,61,55,49,42,47,52,56,59,60,61,64,66,57,50,39,47,54,55,59),
{05}(62,67,67,68,66,60,52,43,46,45,50,55,61,66,69,65,63,63,48,34,43,46,50,57),
{06}(60,60,64,64,62,57,48,40,43,47,53,57,63,65,64,64,65,60,58,45,47,51,54,59),
{07}(59,61,68,70,68,59,50,39,37,45,48,54,58,62,66,69,65,55,45,34,46,53,57,62),
{08}(62,64,63,65,67,64,53,48,51,47,52,57,58,65,66,66,67,66,50,39,40,48,52,56),
{09}(59,60,61,61,58,56,49,36,35,42,52,56,60,64,63,63,60,56,49,38,40,47,53,56),
{10}(48,47,51,46,40,36,31,30,25,33,40,47,48,51,52,47,43,36,32,31,30,36,39,46),
{11}(44,44,39,41,32,30,28,27,23,23,29,39,44,48,47,41,33,32,28,24,24,30,34,38),
{12}(41,37,32,26,26,26,26,22,22,26,31,36,41,39,28,28,26,24,22,22,26,30,32,36));
ColorPalette : array [0..15] of TColor =
(
$000000, $ff0000, $ff8000, $ffc000,
$ffff00, $c0ff00, $80ff00, $00ff00,
$00ff80, $00ffff, $00dfff, $00c0ff,
$00a0ff, $0080ff, $0060ff, $0000ff
);
Procedure IsoSurface;
begin
SawIsoForm := TSawIsoForm.Create (NIL);
with SawIsoForm do begin
showModal;
end;
FreeAndNIL (SawIsoForm);
end;
procedure TSawIsoForm.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
var
M, H, I : Byte;
begin
with Chart1 do begin
View3D := FALSE; {IT IS WHAT I HAVE CHANGED}
end;
with Series1 do begin
Clear;
for I := 0 to 15 do begin
AddPalette (5 * I, ColorPalette );
end;
{MONTHS}
for M := 1 to 12 do begin
{HOURS}
for H := 00 to 23 do begin
AddXYZ (H, M, MYMAP [M, H]);
end;
end;
Active := TRUE;
end;
end;
I have only axis - no surface. What can I add to this code ?
Janusz
delphi 7.0
tChart v. 8.02, 8.03
unit SawIso;
interface
uses
Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
Dialogs, TeEngine, TeeSurfa, ExtCtrls, TeeProcs, Chart;
type
TSawIsoForm = class(TForm)
Chart1: TChart;
Series1: TIsoSurfaceSeries;
procedure FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
private
{ Private declarations }
public
{ Public declarations }
end;
var
SawIsoForm: TSawIsoForm;
Procedure IsoSurface;
implementation
{$R *.dfm}
const
MYMAP : Array [01..12, 00..23] of single = (
{01}(40,44,42,38,32,29,28,28,24,26,35,36,39,45,43,35,35,38,37,28,28,26,31,35),
{02}(50,46,49,47,42,38,33,34,31,37,44,51,50,50,51,54,53,43,38,35,33,34,38,43),
{03}(60,57,62,57,56,49,47,40,38,42,49,56,62,63,62,63,60,55,51,45,41,50,55,55),
{04}(60,64,64,65,63,61,55,49,42,47,52,56,59,60,61,64,66,57,50,39,47,54,55,59),
{05}(62,67,67,68,66,60,52,43,46,45,50,55,61,66,69,65,63,63,48,34,43,46,50,57),
{06}(60,60,64,64,62,57,48,40,43,47,53,57,63,65,64,64,65,60,58,45,47,51,54,59),
{07}(59,61,68,70,68,59,50,39,37,45,48,54,58,62,66,69,65,55,45,34,46,53,57,62),
{08}(62,64,63,65,67,64,53,48,51,47,52,57,58,65,66,66,67,66,50,39,40,48,52,56),
{09}(59,60,61,61,58,56,49,36,35,42,52,56,60,64,63,63,60,56,49,38,40,47,53,56),
{10}(48,47,51,46,40,36,31,30,25,33,40,47,48,51,52,47,43,36,32,31,30,36,39,46),
{11}(44,44,39,41,32,30,28,27,23,23,29,39,44,48,47,41,33,32,28,24,24,30,34,38),
{12}(41,37,32,26,26,26,26,22,22,26,31,36,41,39,28,28,26,24,22,22,26,30,32,36));
ColorPalette : array [0..15] of TColor =
(
$000000, $ff0000, $ff8000, $ffc000,
$ffff00, $c0ff00, $80ff00, $00ff00,
$00ff80, $00ffff, $00dfff, $00c0ff,
$00a0ff, $0080ff, $0060ff, $0000ff
);
Procedure IsoSurface;
begin
SawIsoForm := TSawIsoForm.Create (NIL);
with SawIsoForm do begin
showModal;
end;
FreeAndNIL (SawIsoForm);
end;
procedure TSawIsoForm.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
var
M, H, I : Byte;
begin
with Chart1 do begin
View3D := FALSE; {IT IS WHAT I HAVE CHANGED}
end;
with Series1 do begin
Clear;
for I := 0 to 15 do begin
AddPalette (5 * I, ColorPalette );
end;
{MONTHS}
for M := 1 to 12 do begin
{HOURS}
for H := 00 to 23 do begin
AddXYZ (H, M, MYMAP [M, H]);
end;
end;
Active := TRUE;
end;
end;
I have only axis - no surface. What can I add to this code ?
Janusz
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Janusz,
I'm afraid your series is not plotted because your data doesn't have a grid structure (neither regular nor irregular) as told in the thread I pointed.
I'm afraid your series is not plotted because your data doesn't have a grid structure (neither regular nor irregular) as told in the thread I pointed.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
iso surface
hi,
I am afraid we do not understand each other. In next version of that unit I have changed series type to contour and I will send you the result. there are the same data with Regural grid with step 1
I am afraid we do not understand each other. In next version of that unit I have changed series type to contour and I will send you the result. there are the same data with Regural grid with step 1
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
isosurface
Hi,
I sent unit.pas and result.bmp after changing TIsosurface to TContour
Maybe with no title, so I will do it again
Janusz
BTW : There is always the same data.
I sent unit.pas and result.bmp after changing TIsosurface to TContour
Maybe with no title, so I will do it again
Janusz
BTW : There is always the same data.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Janusz,
I'm afraid this works fine using Contour series because it automatically generates its levels from your data. However it can't be plotted in a TIsoSurface series because data doesn't have a valid grid structure.
I'm afraid this works fine using Contour series because it automatically generates its levels from your data. However it can't be plotted in a TIsoSurface series because data doesn't have a valid grid structure.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Iso-Surface, Contour
Hi,
Is there something new about plotting Iso-Surface ?
Janusz
Is there something new about plotting Iso-Surface ?
Janusz
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Janusz,
TeeChart v8.04 VCL release will be published very soon. Several enhancements have been done in TCustom3DGridSeries unit so you may expect enhancements on all derived series. v8.04 release will be announced on this forum and our RSS news feed.
TeeChart v8.04 VCL release will be published very soon. Several enhancements have been done in TCustom3DGridSeries unit so you may expect enhancements on all derived series. v8.04 release will be announced on this forum and our RSS news feed.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
isosurface, contour
Hi,
1. Now I use version 8.04.11395 and I still can not paint
Isosurface Series. The same problem - Axis are OK but panel
is empty, as it was before...
2. How to set
ContourMarks font
- color (i program)
- fontstyle
in TCountourseries ?
Janusz
1. Now I use version 8.04.11395 and I still can not paint
Isosurface Series. The same problem - Axis are OK but panel
is empty, as it was before...
2. How to set
ContourMarks font
- color (i program)
- fontstyle
in TCountourseries ?
Janusz
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Isosurface, Contour
Hi,
Ii is me again
Maybe it is better way do use TContourseries do paint filled isolines.
But when I set
Filled := TRUE
Transparency := 0
It has changed nothing. Contour lines are OK, but there are not filled.
I wonder how to set Filled parameter in program ?
I use 8.04.11395 and Delphi 7
Janusz
Ii is me again
Maybe it is better way do use TContourseries do paint filled isolines.
But when I set
Filled := TRUE
Transparency := 0
It has changed nothing. Contour lines are OK, but there are not filled.
I wonder how to set Filled parameter in program ?
I use 8.04.11395 and Delphi 7
Janusz
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Janusz,
Using SawIso unit you sent in the past and changing Contour series to IsoSurface series and setting the chart to 3D view it plots the series fine for me here. Could you please check if this works for you? In your example you can implement FormActivate method like this:1. Now I use version 8.04.11395 and I still can not paint
Isosurface Series. The same problem - Axis are OK but panel
is empty, as it was before...
Code: Select all
procedure TSawIsoForm.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
var
M, H, I : Byte;
tmp: TChartSeries;
begin
with Chart1 do begin
View3D := True;//FALSE; {IT IS WHAT I HAVE CHANGED}
end;
with Series1 do begin
Clear;
// for I := 0 to 15 do begin
// AddPalette (5 * I, ColorPalette [I]);
// end;
{MONTHS}
for M := 1 to 12 do begin
{HOURS}
for H := 00 to 23 do begin
AddXYZ (H, MYMAP [M, H], M);
end;
end;
Active := TRUE;
end;
tmp:=Series1;
ChangeSeriesType(tmp, TIsoSurfaceSeries);
end;
You can do this:2. How to set
ContourMarks font
- color (i program)
- fontstyle
in TCountourseries ?
Code: Select all
Series1.Marks.Visible:=true;
Series1.Marks.Font.Color:=clRed;
Series1.Marks.Font.Style:=[fsBold, fsItalic];
Using SawIso.pas you sent it works fine for me adding this:Maybe it is better way do use TContourseries do paint filled isolines.
But when I set
Filled := TRUE
Transparency := 0
It has changed nothing. Contour lines are OK, but there are not filled.
I wonder how to set Filled parameter in program ?
Code: Select all
Series1.Brush.Style:=bsSolid;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Iso Surface
Hi,
Thanks for your help. I used it with options 2D, I am intersted in, for the moment. I will send you the result... I have many data files like this to test the contour series...
Janusz
Thanks for your help. I used it with options 2D, I am intersted in, for the moment. I will send you the result... I have many data files like this to test the contour series...
Janusz
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Isosurface
Hi,
I want to know is there something new about errors in filled isosurface ?
I think about differents between filled surface and contours. I sent the
picture 19.01.09
I use version 8.04
Janusz
I want to know is there something new about errors in filled isosurface ?
I think about differents between filled surface and contours. I sent the
picture 19.01.09
I use version 8.04
Janusz
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Janusz,
I'm afraid there are not news. I strongly recommend you to be aware at this forum or subscribe to our RSS news feed for new release announcements and what's fixed and implemented on them.
Thanks in advance.
I'm afraid there are not news. I strongly recommend you to be aware at this forum or subscribe to our RSS news feed for new release announcements and what's fixed and implemented on them.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |