TVolumeSeries color

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
quickweb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:00 am
Contact:

TVolumeSeries color

Post by quickweb » Fri Jul 06, 2007 2:47 pm

hello,
I have the following step programs:
1. savechart (initial chart) to strem;
2. load chart from stream in another chart;
3. change chart properties: series color, chart background....
When I change TVolumeSeries color, the new color is applyed in chart.
After these I want to apply the new properties to initial chart.
4. clik one button for this.
The TVolumeSeries color remain unchanged on a grafic, even in chart editor I can see the new color.
Could you help?

Thank you,
Cristina

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Jul 06, 2007 8:03 pm

Hi Cristina,

Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

quickweb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:00 am
Contact:

TVolumeSeries color

Post by quickweb » Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:56 pm

I have uploaded a demo to the upload server.
This demo reproduces the bug:
- open up a chart, edit the properties by altering the volume series color
- apply that property; you will notice the chart volume series is not altered
- add some more points to the series. The effect is that the new points are added with the new color, while the series points already there are kept with the old color.

Regards,
Cristina

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9603
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:06 am

Hi Cristina,

We noticed that in your volume series you add your values with a color for each point, and since then, changing the series color doesn't affect to the points.

So you could add your points using teecolor instead of volumeSeries->Color

Code: Select all

tmp =  volumeSeries->AddXY(i,random(20),"", clTeeColor);
//                volumeSeries->Color);
Or you could assign the new color for each point with a for.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

quickweb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by quickweb » Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:58 am

Hello,
It works. Thank you.

Cristina

quickweb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by quickweb » Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:19 pm

Hi,
Also, I don't know what I am doing wrong with settings for bollinger function properties because the LowBand color is not updated.
I create a function with default properties, and after that assign new properties:
// set Bollinger function properties

TLineSeries* fSeries = indicatorObject->series;
TBollingerFunction* f = (TBollingerFunction*)fSeries->FunctionType;
fSeries->SeriesColor = indicatorObject->color;
fSeries->Pen->Style = indicatorObject->style;
fSeries->Pen->Width = indicatorObject->width;
fSeries->YValues->ValueSource = indicatorObject->getParamsByName("Apply to")->value;
f->Period = StrToInt(indicatorObject->getParamsByName("Period")->value);
fSeries->FunctionType->Period = f->Period;
f->Deviation = StrToInt(indicatorObject->getParamsByName("Deviation")->value);
f->Exponential = StrToBool(indicatorObject->getParamsByName("Exponential")->value);
f->LowBandPen->Color = StringToColor(indicatorObject->getParamsByName("LowBandColor")->value);
f->LowBand->SeriesColor = f->LowBandPen->Color;
f->LowBandPen->Style = indicatorObject->style;
fSeries->CheckDataSource();


Thanks for your help,
Cristina

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:59 am

Hi Cristina,

Have you managed to solve the problem? If not, could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:03 am

Hi Cristina,

Ok, now I found this has continued here.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply