Problems with new release Teechart 7.07

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
beetle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:00 am

Problems with new release Teechart 7.07

Post by beetle » Tue May 23, 2006 6:00 am

Hi,
I just installed Teechart 7.07 for Builder C++ 5.0. I have found several linking problems. Can you try to replicate the problem?. For example, making a new project, inserting a Chart in design time an typing:

Chart1->MaxPointsPerPage;

produces an unresolved external symbol.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Pablo

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue May 23, 2006 7:45 am

Hi Pablo,

It works fine for me here. Which is the exact error message you get?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

beetle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:00 am

Post by beetle » Tue May 23, 2006 2:12 pm

I'm sure you tried in Delphi and It worked, but try in Builder.
The linker error is:

Unresolved external 'fastcall Teengine::TCustomAxisPanel::GetPointsPerPage()' referenced from...


The problem seems to be quite clear. The C++ files are not well-formed in
"TeeChart Pro v7.07 Binary installers". For example:

In TeEngine.hpp appears (within class TCustomAxisPanel):

__property int MaxPointsPerPage = {read=GetPointsPerPage, write=SetPointsPerPage, nodefault};

meanwhile in TeEngine.pas (sources):

property MaxPointsPerPage:Integer read FMaxPointsPerPage write SetMaxPointsPerPage default 0;


I found more errors like this.

Greetings.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue May 23, 2006 2:39 pm

Hi bettle,

I tried it using Borland C++ Builder 5 Professional with Update Pack 1 and couldn't reproduce the issue here. There may be some problem with your files. If you are a source code customer try using the Recompile tool provided with the sources installation. Compile and install the packages to the IDE and check that Include and Library paths point to the recently compiled packages.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply