Recompiling source code with TeeChart 7.06 (with no changes)

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
beetle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:00 am

Recompiling source code with TeeChart 7.06 (with no changes)

Post by beetle » Mon Mar 27, 2006 6:14 pm

Hi Narcís,

I opened another topic related but I need you to tell me if you found
the same problems or they are solved in next release.
These are the problems found:

1) I can't make invisible minor marks using TChartEditor.

2) It has to do with TChartAxis.Assign(TPersistent* function). Try to place
a chart in a form and paste this source code in the TForm constructor
and run out:

//--------------------------------------------------
TBarSeries* Series1 = new TBarSeries(Chart1);
TBarSeries* Series2 = new TBarSeries(Chart1);
Series1->ParentChart = Chart1;
Series2->ParentChart = Chart1;
Series1->FillSampleValues(10);
Series2->FillSampleValues(10);
TChartAxis* newAxis = new TChartAxis(Chart1->CustomAxes);
Series2->CustomVertAxis = newAxis;
newAxis->Assign(Chart1->LeftAxis);
TChartAxis* newAxisH = new TChartAxis(Chart1->CustomAxes);
Series2->CustomHorizAxis = newAxisH;
newAxisH->Assign(Chart1->BottomAxis);
newAxisH->PositionPercent = 55;
newAxisH->LabelsAngle=90;
newAxis->StartPosition = 0;
newAxis->EndPosition = 45;
Chart1->LeftAxis->StartPosition = 53;
Chart1->LeftAxis->EndPosition = 100;
//--------------------------------------------------

You'll see that the Custom Axis labels are inverted (axis is not inverted).
And something funny happens if then you edits the chart at runtime and
select Custom1 in Axis tab, change to Position tab and change any
property you want... labels get fine Smile
There is a workaround. Paste this sentence after newAxisH->Assign(Chart1->BottomAxis);

newAxisH->Horizontal = true;

This also happens in TeeChart 7.


Thanks in advance.
Beetle.

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:53 am

Hi Beatle,

yes, this is normal behaviour, creating a horiz. custom axis, the
newAxisH->Horizontal = true;
property must be assigned.

Post Reply