Bar and Line on the same chart, Line are not showing

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
Subsumption
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 4:00 am

Bar and Line on the same chart, Line are not showing

Post by Subsumption » Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:18 pm

I have teechart pro v7.05.
Everything was all right before I update to this version.
I create a new chart , I add a new line serie(series1) then a new bar serie(series2). I add a new button with this code

Code: Select all

var
  i : integer;
begin
  for i:=0 to 10 do begin
    Series1.AddXY(i,random,'',clteecolor);
     end;
end;
I can't see anything on the chart, but if I right click hold and move on the chart, then the graph appear....

What is wrong, is anybody have the same problem ?

Thanks

Subsumption
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 4:00 am

Post by Subsumption » Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:50 pm

I have found one way to resolve my issue

Code: Select all

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i : integer;
begin
  series2.SideMargins := false;

  for i:=0 to 10 do begin
    Series1.AddXY(i,random,'',clteecolor);
  end;
end;

The code below hide and show the graph :

Code: Select all

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  series2.SideMargins := not series2.SideMargins;
end;
I think there is a bug in the new version ...

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:46 am

Hi Subsumption,

Thanks for the report. I've been able to reproduce the problem here and have added the defect to our bug list (TV52011060) to be fixed for future releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Subsumption
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 4:00 am

Post by Subsumption » Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:31 pm

Hi Narcis,
Thanks for your answer, :D . Could you tell me when the bug will be solved ? Or if there is any way to cancel it without having to change the SideMargins of the bar series ?

Thanks

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:47 pm

Hi SubSumption,

I can't tell you a date for this. You should be aware at our Version Info page release notes or the ones shipped with each version installer.

There's no workaround that comes at the top of my head right now.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply