Page 1 of 2

docked chart freezes when sized too small

Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:04 pm
by 15048079
I am using Visual Studio 2005, If you create a new windows forms project drop TChart into it, set the dock property to fill, add some values to the series

Random rnd = new Random();
for (int i = 0; i < 25; i++)
{
axTChart1.Series(0).AddNullXY((double)i, (double)rnd.Next(100), "");
}

run the application then size the form as small as it can go.
The application freezes.

Best regards,
Jerron

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:52 am
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

I'm not able to reproduce this using v8.0.0.4, which is the latest version available at the client area. Which TeeChart version are you using?

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 5:18 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcis,

I'm using v8.0.0.4 but I just realized I am using the fastline series, I tried some of the other series and couldn't reproduce the problem. Can you try to reproduce this with the fastline series?

Best regards,
Jerron

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 7:31 am
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

Yes but I'm not able to reproduce this either. Is there anything else in your project that I should reproduce or can you send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:33 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcis,

I uploaded the application to your upload page,
WindowsApplication5.zip

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:48 am
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

Thanks for the example project but I'm still not able to reproduce this here using v8.0.0.4. Should I follow any specific to reproduce this?

Also, have you checked that your project is referencing v8.0.0.4 correctly? You could search your machine's registry for "TeeChart8.ocx" entries and check if there's any not being v8.0.0.4's ocx file.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:47 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcis,

I double checked my project and looked through my registry and it everything I found was referencing a version v8.0.0.4 ocx. To make sure I uninstalled and v8.0.0.4 from your website but had no luck.

As far as reproducing it are you running the project, grabbing the bottom of the form and sizing it to as small as it can go?

I've ran it on a couple other computers with the same result but I will try to test it on a couple more today.

Best regards,
Jerron

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:22 am
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

Thanks for your feedback. Yes, that's what I tried. Please let me know if you can find test something else here.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:46 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcis,

I have a little more information that may be of some help.

In the full application we are developing we use a selectable number of custom axis along the left side, if the form is sized small enough and enough custom axis are turned on, we also experience the lock up.

Something else I just tried was turning the axis labels off. Once the labels were off I no longer get the error.

So I'm thinking you may be able to reproduce this by getting a large number of axis labels to show up and then sizing it down.

Or maybe putting a large number of fastline series on the chart, making sure they all have some data in them and their labels turned on.

Best regards,
Jerron

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:37 am
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

Thanks for the information but I'm still unable to reproduce the issue here. Would you be so kind to arrange a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:05 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcis,

I sent you another project which is almost the same as the last one but it has more labels and I made an installer for it.

I also should mention, I took a brand new laptop out of the box, powered it up ran the installer on it and was able to reproduce the problem. So you should be able to run that installer on a few computers (preferably some that do not already have any version of TeeChart already installed) and reproduce the same problem. You should also be able to confirm whether or not I using the same version of TeeChart as the one you are using.

If you still aren’t able to produce it then maybe it is a machine dependant issue. What os are you running, we are still running xp on everything, I haven’t tried to reproduce this on a vista machine. Also all of are regional settings are set to English, I haven’t tried this in other regional settings. I was able to reproduce this in multiple dpi’s and resolutions.

Best regards,
Jerron

Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:02 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcis,

Where you abe to reproduce this?

Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 7:51 am
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

Yes, I could reproduce the issue here in Windows XP machine but works fine in a Windows 2003 Server machine. We are investigating the issue here and will get back to you when we have further news.

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:37 pm
by 15048079
Hi Narcís,

Is there any news on this, will it be fixed in the next release?

I'm a little concerened as our customers may start running into this bug and theres not any way for me to prevent it. I can't set a minimum size for the form because they can also encounter it by adding more axis. We use TChart in real time while running tests, sometimes very long tests, so this can freeze and the whole test would need to be redone.

Best regards,
Jerron

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:42 pm
by narcis
Hi Jerron,

We have been investigating the problem again using TeeChart Pro v8.0.0.5, which has been released recently and couldn't reproduce the issue here. We think that item #3 in the release notes may have also fixed that. Could you please check if v8.0.0.5 solves the problem at your end?

Thanks in advance.