Page 1 of 2

marks error

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:04 am
by 9524108
i have chart and it is 2 pages . getting an error which is enclosed

for a single page it does not generate the error

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:26 am
by narcis
Hi daryl,

Could you please send us an example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

Thanks in advance.

posted the files

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 1:30 pm
by 9524108
enclose the sample application

1.open the test2.tee file
2. Click onthe move marks
and you get the marks error and if supress error and proceed then while
exporting it generates ocx error which i have already posted message

Why is the error occurs ...? why is that position of marks is not able to
set to custom ...?

aravind

Could you Pls update status of the marks issue

Posted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:25 pm
by 9524108
Our entire charts functionality is crashed due tot he Marks issues , Pls update me the status of the marks issue asap or by passing the error for exporting ......


aravind

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:35 pm
by Pep
Hi,

the problem is that the code is trying to set to custom Marks which doe snot exists, doing a checking before to customize the position of the Marks should be the trick :

Code: Select all

Private Sub Command2_Click()
 With TChart1
    For i = 0 To .SeriesCount - 1
        For j = 0 To .Series(i).Count - 1
         With .Series(i).Marks.Positions.Position(j)
           If TChart1.Series(i).YValues.Value(j) <> 0 Then
              .Custom = True
           End If
         End With
        Next j
    Next i
    TeeCommander1.Chart = TChart1
    .Environment.InternalRepaint
    For i = 0 To .SeriesCount - 1
        For j = 0 To .Series(i).Count - 1
            If .Series(i).YValues.Value(j) <> 0 Then
              If .Series(i).Marks.Positions.Position(j).Custom = True Then
                .Series(i).Marks.Positions.Position(j).LeftTop.Y = 100
              End If
            End If
        Next j
    Next i
 End With
   ' FixMarks
End Sub

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:47 pm
by 9524108
still i am getting the method 'custom' of object 'IseriesMarkPosition' failed error

even though i have the same code which you sent me today (before the setting the custom position to true , checking the y values ...)


when i get this error , i am not able to export the chart .... how can i export ...?

once this error , i resume next and finally landup in a position where i cannot export the chart , but i can see the changes in the mark positions irrepective of the error and all chart information is available ....
but cannot able to export and it

Pls send me code how to override this error and get the exporting...

aravind

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:53 pm
by 9524108
series 0
and first element in series 0 i am getting value of 7929 for
tchart1.series(0).yvalues(0)

further it goes for custom property and causing the error

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:39 am
by Pep
Hi daryl,

yes, I'm able to reproduce the problem, exporting the Chart to a .tee file still giving an error, it's a bug, I'm investigating which could be the problem, I'll back to you with results as soon as possible.

Could you Pls update us when the issue will be solved

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:08 pm
by 9524108
Could you Pls update us when the issue(marks ) will be solved ..

Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:42 am
by narcis
Hi daryl,

This has been fixed in v7.0.1.3 which is already available at the client area. Can you please test if it works at your end?

does the datatable issue is sorted out in this release

Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:35 pm
by 9524108
does the datatable issue is sorted out in this release

aravind

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:41 pm
by Pep
Hi Aravind,

not, it still not fixed, we'll try to fix it for the next releases.

is it possible to set individual marks on/off visiblity ..?

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:20 pm
by 9524108
is it possible to set individual marks on/off visiblity ..? is there any way to do this ..?

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:30 pm
by Pep
Hi daryl,

for the moment the only ways are by :
1) using :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Text.Clear
to clear the desired mark index.
2) use the OnGetSeriesMark event, i.e :

Code: Select all

Private Sub TChart1_OnGetSeriesMark(ByVal SeriesIndex As Long, ByVal ValueIndex As Long, MarkText As String)
If ValueIndex = 2 Then
    MarkText = ""
End If
End Sub
However, we'll add a new properties (vsible, pen, ...) for the next releases to be able to do :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Visible=false

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:31 pm
by Pep
Hi daryl,

for the moment the only ways are by :
1) using :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Text.Clear
to clear the desired mark index.
2) use the OnGetSeriesMark event, i.e :

Code: Select all

Private Sub TChart1_OnGetSeriesMark(ByVal SeriesIndex As Long, ByVal ValueIndex As Long, MarkText As String)
If ValueIndex = 2 Then
    MarkText = ""
End If
End Sub
However, we'll add a new properties (vsible, pen, ...) for the next releases to be able to do :
TChart1.Series(0).Marks.Item(2).Visible=false