Page 1 of 1

TeeCahrt Data Editor Decimal Places and Check box options

Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:13 am
by 9531181
Hi

1 ) The Data Editor available in the TeeChart editor not shows proper decimal places. Our data have more decimal places but TeeChart data editor shows less decimal places.
We want to show decimal places according to our data decimal places.
e.g 123.04783673 and 125.889067663 these values would be as it is shown.

2 ) We change Legend

:arrow: No check boxes to Check boxes option
:arrow: On return to chart we Deselect some series
:arrow: Again change check boxes to Non check Boxes
:arrow: On retun to chart ,Only one series displayed

Code: Select all


For i = 0 To TChart1.SeriesCount - 1
  TChart1.Series(i).Active = True
Next
This code snipshot work fine ,but it displayed all the series when we change Check boxes to Non-Check box . But it shows all the series

Is it possible we see only those series that are selected ?

Thanks & Regards

[/list][/b]

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:26 am
by Pep
Hi,

1) you can solve it by changin the ValueFormat :
TChart1.Series(0).ValueFormat = "###.#########"

2) I'm sorry, I cannot reproduce the problem here, wold you be so kind to post a code with which I can reproduce the problme here ?

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:02 am
by 9531181
Hi

You can produce this problem using Editor.
Daw more than one Chart

Open Chart Editor--> Legend

-- Change No check boxes to Check boxes option
--On return to chart Uncheck some series
--Again change check boxes to Non check Boxes
--On retun to chart ,Only one series displayed


Thanks & Regards

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:55 am
by narcis
Hi Faizullah,

This is as designed, since you set a series to non-active it is no longer displayed. If you open the chart editor and go to the series tab you'll see the list of series and which are active and which not.

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:38 am
by 9531181
Hi

I thinck you not understand the steps as I explained.
I am sending screen shots with description on yorr mail address.

Thanks & Regards

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:50 am
by narcis
Hi Faizullah,

Thanks for the attachment. We could reproduce it and already fixed this issue for next releases.

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:25 am
by 9531181
Hi

Thanks

When next release is available,how we update ?.

Thanks & Regards

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:46 am
by narcis
Hi Faizullah,

We expect to have a new release available shortly. Please be aware at this forum for its announcement.

About upgrading, just uninstall your current v7 version and install the new one.

Legend Radio Buttons

Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:22 am
by 9531181
Hi Narcis
We have already mention you the problem of CheckBoxs/No CheckBoxs in TChart Pro V 7.0.0.7 which you ask that this problem will be resolved in the next release. Now we have find out another problem which is with same scenario and we select the option Radio Buttons for legend but all the radio buttons were selected which is wrong. The complete scenario is as follows
Add 2 or more than 2 series to teechart.
Click TeeEditor and select Legend Tab only one radio button will be selected which is correct, now click series tab and click the check boxes for all the serieses. Now what you will see is that all the radio buttons will be selected which is wrong.

Do you have any solution for this right now or you will also include this bug in the next release.


Thanks

Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:57 am
by narcis
Hi Faizullah,

Thanks for the report. We could reproduce the issue here and added it (TV52011831) to our defect list to be fixed for future releases. In the meantime you can do something like this:

Code: Select all

Private Sub TeeCommander1_OnEditedChart()
    Dim count As Integer
    
    If (TChart1.Legend.CheckBoxesStyle = cbsRadio) Then
        count = 0
        
        For i = 0 To TChart1.SeriesCount - 1
            If TChart1.Series(i).Active Then
                count = count + 1
                If count > 1 Then
                    TChart1.Series(i).Active = False
                End If
            End If
        Next
        
    End If
    
End Sub
BTW: Also notice that we posted a new maintenance release a few days ago at the client area.