Page 1 of 1

Date Format

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:40 am
by 9523665
Hi Narcís Calvet,

I changed my bottom axis to double format and I could change the lable text. But once it finish all the formating then it change back to old format which is in double.

Please see my code below,

If (Axis = atBottom) Then

If Len(LabelText) > 0 Then
dTotValue = CDbl(LabelText)
If (dTotValue) >= 1 Then '' days
LabelText = Format((dTotValue), "###0") & " Days"
ElseIf (dTotValue * 24) >= 1 Then '' Hours
LabelText = Format((dTotValue * 24), "#0") & " Hours"
ElseIf (dTotValue * 24 * 60) >= 1 Then '' Minutes
LabelText = Format((dTotValue * 24 * 60), "#0") & " Min."
ElseIf (dTotValue * 24 * 60 * 60) >= 1 Then '' Sec
LabelText = Format((dTotValue * 24 * 60 * 60), "#0") & " Sec."
Else
LabelText = " 0 Sec."
End If
End If
End if

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:44 am
by narcis
Hi Ajith,

Could you please send us an example we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup.

Date format

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 10:20 am
by 9523665
Hi Narcís,

Actually its a part of big project. I am afraid that I cant send the whole module. I can explain one by one,

1. I have measurement data which has Y-Axis with pH value and X-Axis date time.

2. In X-Axis I subtract start date & time with current date & time which I want to show Elapsed time in Miniuts and hours and days. After 24 hours I want to make 25 hours and later 1 day and so on.

As per your suggestion I changed X-Axis with double type and date and time is showing in double. And I am calculating date and time and put the lable as per user defined format. But once all the process is finished lable goes back to double number format.

Date formating

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:14 pm
by 9523665
Hi Narcís Calvet,


I sent the file towards you through "steema.public.attachments"

Thanks in advance,
Ajith

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:32 pm
by 9523665
Hi Narcís Calvet,

Atlast I manage to get proper label format. Problem occured when I was debugging, if not its working fine.

Thanks once again
Ajith