Page 1 of 1
Cannot change data source from function
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:49 pm
by 9530362
I have a chart with three series. Series(2) I set as a function, to be equal to series(0). Now I want to change it back to manual, but changes made to it in the Edit window are not saved - it keeps reverting back to = series(0), regardless of what data I put into it at runtime.
Even setting series(2).datasource = "manual" at run time does not help - series(2) continues to contain the same data as series(0).
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 7:39 am
by Pep
Hi,
yes, you're correct, it's a bug which has been added down our defect list, and a fix for it will be considered to inclusion for the next maintenance releases.
A workaround is to set the Series to "manual" via code, I've test it using the following code with the latest Teechart Pro v7 and worked fine :
Code: Select all
With TChart1.Series(2)
.DataSource = "manual"
.CheckDataSource
.Clear
.AddXY 0, 10, "", clTeeColor
.AddXY 1, 12, "", clTeeColor
End Sub
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:13 pm
by 9530362
Thank you.
Like I said, for me, setting datasource = manual at run time did not fix the problem, but I did not make the CheckDataSource call. That must be the difference.
I did fix it by deleting the series and creating a new one.