Page 1 of 1

Triangles in bubble serie RUN TIME

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 11:22 am
by 9525531
I want to display triangles on my bubble serie (there is no problems to set it in design time). but I want to do in in run time.

here is my code smple

m_teechart.RemoveAllSeries();
m_teechart.AddSeries(9);

m_teechart.GetAxis().GetBottom().SetMinMax(0, 50);
m_teechart.GetAxis().GetRight().SetMinMax(0, 50);
m_teechart.GetAxis().GetLeft().SetMinMax(0, 50);
m_teechart.GetAxis().GetBottom().SetTickLength(5);

m_teechart.Series(0).SetHorizontalAxis(1);
m_teechart.Series(0).SetVerticalAxis(0);
m_teechart.Series(0).GetPen().SetStyle(chasTriangle);
m_teechart.Series(0).GetAsBubble().AddBubble(5 , 5, 2, "fsdfs", RGB(rand()%255, rand()%255, rand()%255));

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 10:54 am
by narcis
Hi lex_kex,

The code below works fine here. Could you please test if it works for you=

Code: Select all

m_Chart1.RemoveAllSeries(); 
m_Chart1.AddSeries(9); 

m_Chart1.Series(0).GetAsBubble().GetPointer().SetStyle(psDownTriangle); 
m_Chart1.Series(0).GetAsBubble().AddBubble(5 , 5, 2, "fsdfs", RGB(rand()%255, rand()%255, rand()%255));

m_Chart1.AddSeries(9); 

m_Chart1.Series(0).GetAsBubble().GetPointer().SetStyle(psDownTriangle); 
m_Chart1.Series(0).GetAsBubble().AddBubble(5 , 5, 2, "fsdfs", RGB(rand()%255, rand()%255, rand()%255));

It's works fine

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:03 am
by 9525531
How can I get info about changing parameters in RUN TIME instead of DESIGN TIME. Unfortunely documentation is not enought. :(

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:04 am
by 9525531
By the way code works fine. Thank you!

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:37 am
by narcis
Hi lex_kex,

I'm glad to hear the code work fine for you.

To change parameters at run-time you should search at TeeChart's help, also using the help button in the Chart Editor will show you how to access the clicked property programmatically. It may also help you knowing of TeeChartDefines.h at C:\Program Files\Steema Software\TeeChart Pro v7 ActiveX Control\Examples\Visual C++ (default english installation path). However if there's a property you can't find you can ask us and we will try to help you.