Page 1 of 1
How to construct a 'retracement' tool on a chart?
Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:17 am
by 9083183
I'd like to invoke the drawing tool and do the following:
Hold down the mouse and get the starting coordinates
Drag to another vertical point
Release the mouse and programmatically draw a series of horizontal trend lines between the 2 y values.
Is there an example showing this or something similar that I may examine? Is using the drawing tool the way to do this?
David
(Using V6 Tchart and VB6)
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 8:28 am
by Pep
Hi David,
do you mean something like this : ?
Code: Select all
Dim MDown
Private Sub Form_Load()
MDown = False
With TChart1
.Aspect.View3D = False
.AddSeries scLine
.Zoom.Enable = False
.Axis.Left.SetMinMax 0, 10
.Axis.Bottom.SetMinMax 0, 10
End With
End Sub
Private Sub TChart1_OnMouseDown(ByVal Button As TeeChart.EMouseButton, ByVal Shift As TeeChart.EShiftState, ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long)
MDown = True
TChart1.Series(0).AddXY TChart1.Axis.Bottom.CalcPosPoint(X), TChart1.Axis.Left.CalcPosPoint(Y), "", clTeeColor
End Sub
Private Sub TChart1_OnMouseUp(ByVal Button As TeeChart.EMouseButton, ByVal Shift As TeeChart.EShiftState, ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long)
If MDown = True Then
MDown = False
TChart1.Series(0).AddXY TChart1.Axis.Bottom.CalcPosPoint(X), TChart1.Axis.Left.CalcPosPoint(Y), "", clTeeColor
End If
End Sub
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 11:45 am
by 9083183
Thanks for the sample. I was trying to actually use the drawing tools instead of a series.
I'm captuing the point from the mouse down and mouse up activity so all I need to do is invoke the drawing tools
I'm having problem with an error on the 'addline' method.
Code: Select all
With MultiChart.Tools.Items(0).asDrawLine
.EnableDraw = True
.AddLine(100,50,200,50)
End With
The actual values are in another table. I just put in some constants to show you the problem. This should draw a horizontal line.
I get an error in the IDE on the addline statement that says "Compile error - expecting ="
It looks OK to me.
Using VB6 and version 6 of Tchart.
Thanks, David
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 4:42 pm
by Pep
Hi David,
could you please send me an example with which I can reproduce the problem "as is" here ? (please send it to the steema.public.attachments newsgroup or directly to my mail
pep@steema.com).
Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:22 pm
by 9083183
Pep,
I'll send you an email because right now I just cant even enter the code I sent without getting an error in the IDE.
Code: Select all
Private Sub Command1_Click()
With TChart1.Tools.Items(0).asDrawLine
.EnableDraw = True
.AddLine(100,50,200,50)
End With
End Sub
Maybe I'm doing something wrong altogether but it looks like I'm entering the proper values as indicated by the intellisense in VB 6
You'll see if you try to enter these lines.
Using V6.0.0.6
Thanks,
David
Posted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:58 pm
by 9083183
Pep,
I downloaded the eval version of AX v7 and it seems to work the same way producing the same compile error.
V 5 also does the same thing.
David
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:01 am
by Pep
Hi David,
yes please, send me it so I can reproduce it here. It works fine here using the following code :
Code: Select all
Private Sub Command1_Click()
With TChart1.Tools.Items(0).asDrawLine
.AddLine TChart1.Axis.Bottom.Minimum, TChart1.Axis.Left.Minimum, TChart1.Axis.Bottom.Maximum, TChart1.Axis.Left.Maximum
End With
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
With TChart1
.Aspect.View3D = False
.AddSeries scLine
.AddSeries scLine
.Series(0).FillSampleValues (10)
.Series(1).FillSampleValues (10)
.Tools.Add tcDrawLine
End With
End Sub
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:23 am
by 9083183
Pep,
I'll give it a try here.
Why won't my Addline method work in the example?
I'll get back to you later when I get to the office.
Thanks, David
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 12:55 pm
by 9083183
Pep,
Your example helped. All I did was remove the parenthesis from the AddLine statement. In addition, I thought the coordinates that Addline wanted were the x,y points on the screen. I see from your example it wants the axis values.
Now that I'm past that next step, I can keep going.
One side benefit of me having this question was I finally downloaded V7 evaluation and got a chance to see some of the new stuff. I'll be upgrading soon!
Thanks,
David
Posted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:33 pm
by Pep
Hi David,
ok, I'm glad to know that works now.