Layout Questions
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:00 am
Layout Questions
I have a two layout Questions. The first is I have a bar graph, screen capture of it is attached call bar graph. The data and labels are getting cut off by the edge of the controls. How do I get the bar graph to stay within the control size. My tchart control in embedded in an active X report.
My second question is regarding a pie chart. A screen capture is attached called pie chart. The data labels are over lapping one another. Is there a way to make them place in free sapce instead of overtop of one another?
My second question is regarding a pie chart. A screen capture is attached called pie chart. The data labels are over lapping one another. Is there a way to make them place in free sapce instead of overtop of one another?
- Attachments
-
- Pie chart.png (31.54 KiB) Viewed 11830 times
-
- bar graph.png (8.36 KiB) Viewed 11793 times
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Layout Questions
Hi Cartergraph,
Can you please attach a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?I have a two layout Questions. The first is I have a bar graph, screen capture of it is attached call bar graph. The data and labels are getting cut off by the edge of the controls. How do I get the bar graph to stay within the control size. My tchart control in embedded in an active X report.
You could try doing something as Pep suggested here. This a TeeChart for .NET thread but the same could apply to the ActiveX version.My second question is regarding a pie chart. A screen capture is attached called pie chart. The data labels are over lapping one another. Is there a way to make them place in free sapce instead of overtop of one another?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:00 am
Re: Layout Questions
Attached is a .Net Visual studio project displaying the problem with the grid and labels being cut off.
I also attached the exe for the mini project incase you can't open the visual studio n2010 project.
I will try the coded suggestion for the overlapping callouts, I guess I just expected the control to be able to handle that.
I also attached the exe for the mini project incase you can't open the visual studio n2010 project.
I will try the coded suggestion for the overlapping callouts, I guess I just expected the control to be able to handle that.
- Attachments
-
- VisualStudioProjectShowingCutOffGrid.zip
- (440.61 KiB) Downloaded 579 times
-
- ReleaseExeShowingCutOffGrid.zip
- (211.2 KiB) Downloaded 608 times
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:00 am
Re: Layout Questions
I tried the coded solution for the overlapping labels and unfornutaly i am in VBS with the contorl inside a report and i don't have acces to the porperties used in that fix. Any other suggestions?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Layout Questions
Hi Elizabeth,
However, in your examples they are cut off by chart dimensions. In that case the only solution I can think of also is using custom marks position to plot them at a slightly different location, for example:
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... s+position
If labels are cut off by chart axes/walls you can use this:Attached is a .Net Visual studio project displaying the problem with the grid and labels being cut off.
Code: Select all
axTChart1.Series(0).Marks.Clip = false;
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... s+position
Are those missing properties available outside a report? If so the only solution I can think of is drawing the chart outside the report, export it to an image and use that image into the report.I tried the coded solution for the overlapping labels and unfornutaly i am in VBS with the contorl inside a report and i don't have acces to the porperties used in that fix. Any other suggestions?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:00 am
Re: Layout Questions
you are right the clip setting did not work.
When i tried the code, where it drills down into the postions (Marks.Positions.Position(ii).Custom = True & .Marks.Positions.Position(ii).LeftTop.Y = yValue), thsoe values could not be evalued and i get an unknown exception. I got a simailr error when i tried to re-write the code in c# in the sample project in .Net.
As a side note, the compiler would not allow me to call the InternalRepaint giving the error message: "Only assignment, call, increment, decrement, and new object expressions can be used as a statement"
When i tried the code, where it drills down into the postions (Marks.Positions.Position(ii).Custom = True & .Marks.Positions.Position(ii).LeftTop.Y = yValue), thsoe values could not be evalued and i get an unknown exception. I got a simailr error when i tried to re-write the code in c# in the sample project in .Net.
As a side note, the compiler would not allow me to call the InternalRepaint giving the error message: "Only assignment, call, increment, decrement, and new object expressions can be used as a statement"
- Attachments
-
- Error.png (29.15 KiB) Viewed 11768 times
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:00 am
Re: Layout Questions
What's interesting is that if i add a title with Text and the Left axis to visible, nothing gets cut off. The problem is my designer does not want a left axis or a title. Are there other properties i need to set to support that?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Layout Questions
Hi Cartergraph,
Try callin InternalRepaint with parenthesis, like this:
If the problem persists please attach a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here.
Thanks in advance.
Try callin InternalRepaint with parenthesis, like this:
Code: Select all
axTChart1.Environment.InternalRepaint();
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:00 am
Re: Layout Questions
Any suggestions on the data that is getting cut off?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: Layout Questions
Hi Cartergraph,
You could try increasing axes MinimumOffset and MaximumOffset.
You could try increasing axes MinimumOffset and MaximumOffset.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |