ChartEditorPanel questions
ChartEditorPanel questions
Hi:
I'm trying to use the ChartEditorPanel. What is the large empty window on the left of the control used for? And is there a way to disable it? It takes up a lot of room. And I don't see it when the editor control is popped in the "old" way.
Thanks,
Matt
I'm trying to use the ChartEditorPanel. What is the large empty window on the left of the control used for? And is there a way to disable it? It takes up a lot of room. And I don't see it when the editor control is popped in the "old" way.
Thanks,
Matt
Hi Matt,
We are not sure to understand what you mean. We've tested the ChartEditorPanel component with TeeChart v8.0.0.3 and we could see nothing strange.
Please, could you send us an image showing that?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
We are not sure to understand what you mean. We've tested the ChartEditorPanel component with TeeChart v8.0.0.3 and we could see nothing strange.
Please, could you send us an image showing that?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Matt,
Thanks for the image. I'm not able to reproduce this in v8.0.0.3. Which TeeChart version are you using?
Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the image. I'm not able to reproduce this in v8.0.0.3. Which TeeChart version are you using?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Matt,
Thanks for the info. Yes, I saw that and couldn't reproduce it with the features demo in my v8.0.0.3 installation. Should I follow any specific step to reproduce it?
Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the info. Yes, I saw that and couldn't reproduce it with the features demo in my v8.0.0.3 installation. Should I follow any specific step to reproduce it?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi:
Nothing specific. It is always present when the "embedded" demo is displayed, or for that matter in my app.
I still have 5.x installed, but I am planning on purchasing the upgrade. I'd really hate to uninstall 5.x just now.
I'll try it in a vm that has 5.x installed and in one that does not and let you know what happens, OK?
-- Matt
Nothing specific. It is always present when the "embedded" demo is displayed, or for that matter in my app.
I still have 5.x installed, but I am planning on purchasing the upgrade. I'd really hate to uninstall 5.x just now.
I'll try it in a vm that has 5.x installed and in one that does not and let you know what happens, OK?
-- Matt
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Matt,
Thanks again for the information but I don't think v5 should be interfering here, different TeeChart versions can coexist in the same machine. In fact, in my machine I have v4, v5, v6, v7 and v8 installed!
Thanks again for the information but I don't think v5 should be interfering here, different TeeChart versions can coexist in the same machine. In fact, in my machine I have v4, v5, v6, v7 and v8 installed!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Matt,
This is most likely the editor panel has been set to TreeMode. This can be solved using this code:
However, this produces an error, which is a bug (TA05012964) that we will try to fix for next releases.
Alternatively you could search through your windows registry for "TreeMode" and set the property to zero if you find it.
This is most likely the editor panel has been set to TreeMode. This can be solved using this code:
Code: Select all
Private Sub Form_Load()
ChartEditorPanel1.Chart = TChart1
TeeEditor1.Chart = TChart1
TeeEditor1.TreeView = True
ChartEditorPanel1.Editor = TeeEditor1
End Sub
Alternatively you could search through your windows registry for "TreeMode" and set the property to zero if you find it.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi:
As you see from my earlier post, I installed your demo on a brand new virtual machine -- it was the first application ever installed on the operating system -- and it displayed the same issue. Further, I have search my development machine's registry for "TreeMode" and have found nothing. Therefore, I'm not sure your current theory makes sense.
I'll try your code fragment and see what happens.
Do you have any other idea?
Thanks,
Matt
As you see from my earlier post, I installed your demo on a brand new virtual machine -- it was the first application ever installed on the operating system -- and it displayed the same issue. Further, I have search my development machine's registry for "TreeMode" and have found nothing. Therefore, I'm not sure your current theory makes sense.
I'll try your code fragment and see what happens.
Do you have any other idea?
Thanks,
Matt
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Matt,
We could finally reproduce the issue here when having the editor set to TreeMode in the registry.
You can disable that running your machine's registry and going to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Steema Software\TeeChart Pro\Editor\ and setting TreeMode to false (0).
If the registry entry doesn't exist you can create it manually.
We could finally reproduce the issue here when having the editor set to TreeMode in the registry.
You can disable that running your machine's registry and going to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Steema Software\TeeChart Pro\Editor\ and setting TreeMode to false (0).
If the registry entry doesn't exist you can create it manually.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |