ChartEditorPanel questions

TeeChart for ActiveX, COM and ASP
Post Reply
mpaulson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

ChartEditorPanel questions

Post by mpaulson » Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:09 pm

Hi:

I'm trying to use the ChartEditorPanel. What is the large empty window on the left of the control used for? And is there a way to disable it? It takes up a lot of room. And I don't see it when the editor control is popped in the "old" way.

Thanks,

Matt

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9602
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:00 am

Hi Matt,

We are not sure to understand what you mean. We've tested the ChartEditorPanel component with TeeChart v8.0.0.3 and we could see nothing strange.

Please, could you send us an image showing that?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

mpaulson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Post by mpaulson » Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:45 pm

I have sent you a screen capture from your demo. The window in question si circled in red. The popup chart editor doesn't not have this window.

Thanks,

Matt

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:54 pm

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the image. I'm not able to reproduce this in v8.0.0.3. Which TeeChart version are you using?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

mpaulson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Post by mpaulson » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:17 pm

I am 5.x customer, but currently developing on the demo version 8.0.0.3.10507.

We plan to purchase an upgrade, assuming I can get to the end of my project without getting stuck.

Note that the image came from your demo, not from my app.

Thanks,

Matt

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:51 am

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the info. Yes, I saw that and couldn't reproduce it with the features demo in my v8.0.0.3 installation. Should I follow any specific step to reproduce it?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

mpaulson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Post by mpaulson » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:05 am

Hi:

Nothing specific. It is always present when the "embedded" demo is displayed, or for that matter in my app.

I still have 5.x installed, but I am planning on purchasing the upgrade. I'd really hate to uninstall 5.x just now.

I'll try it in a vm that has 5.x installed and in one that does not and let you know what happens, OK?

-- Matt

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:10 am

Hi Matt,

Thanks again for the information but I don't think v5 should be interfering here, different TeeChart versions can coexist in the same machine. In fact, in my machine I have v4, v5, v6, v7 and v8 installed!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

mpaulson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Post by mpaulson » Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:07 pm

Hi:

I installed your version 8 Active X evaluation (not demo) on a brand new virtual machine, with nothing else installed and the window still appears.

Is there a difference between the stand alone demo and the one that comes with the Active X eval?

And how can we move this forward?

Thanks,

Matt

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:56 am

Hi Matt,

This is most likely the editor panel has been set to TreeMode. This can be solved using this code:

Code: Select all

Private Sub Form_Load()
ChartEditorPanel1.Chart = TChart1
TeeEditor1.Chart = TChart1
TeeEditor1.TreeView = True
ChartEditorPanel1.Editor = TeeEditor1
End Sub
However, this produces an error, which is a bug (TA05012964) that we will try to fix for next releases.

Alternatively you could search through your windows registry for "TreeMode" and set the property to zero if you find it.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

mpaulson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Post by mpaulson » Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:06 am

Hi:

As you see from my earlier post, I installed your demo on a brand new virtual machine -- it was the first application ever installed on the operating system -- and it displayed the same issue. Further, I have search my development machine's registry for "TreeMode" and have found nothing. Therefore, I'm not sure your current theory makes sense.

I'll try your code fragment and see what happens.

Do you have any other idea?

Thanks,

Matt

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:10 am

Hi Matt,

We could finally reproduce the issue here when having the editor set to TreeMode in the registry.

You can disable that running your machine's registry and going to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Steema Software\TeeChart Pro\Editor\ and setting TreeMode to false (0).

If the registry entry doesn't exist you can create it manually.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply