Roll Over Values

TeeChart for ActiveX, COM and ASP
Post Reply
Roger
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Dallas

Roll Over Values

Post by Roger » Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:18 am

I'm using Tee chart control on .net application. Whenever I roll over the graph I'm not getting the values since then I'm using IE 7.0 browser. I used to get the values when I rolled over the graphs when I'm using IE 6.0. Please help me,

Regards
kiran

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:42 am

Hi kiran,

Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here and let us know the TeeChart version you are using?

You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roger
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Dallas

Roll over values

Post by Roger » Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:46 am

Hi I'm using Teechart 7.0.1.4 version which I have downloaded latestly...I have been trying to view the graphs using IE 7 which is not displaying values when I rollover the values. I have uploaded a application which has the tee chart control and dll which I'm using right now....

File Name is : TeeChart Demo.zip....pls check and let me know....


Regards
kiran

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:04 am

Hi kiran,

Thanks for the example project. I've been able to run it here but as far as I can see it is an empty chart with no code at all. Could you please let me know the exact steps I should follow or send a project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the issue here?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Roger
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Dallas

Not found

Post by Roger » Wed Dec 26, 2007 11:34 am

Hi ,

As such I dont have any demo files, as the data is confidential. So if you can check please check the version which I had attached along with the application and reply me whether that teechart version supports displaying mouse over values in IE 7.0 browser...


Regards
kiran

Pep
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
Contact:

Post by Pep » Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:30 am

Hi Kiran,

yes, there's a known problem about using the MarkTips Tool with IE7, in meantime a solution is to use the following code into the script to simulate them :

Code: Select all


sub TChart1_OnMouseMove(Shift, X,Y)
    if tchart1.tools.count > 0 then
      tchart1.tools.delete(0)
    end if

    Index = TChart1.Series(0).Clicked(X, Y)

    If Index <> -1 Then
        tchart1.tools.add(10)
	tchart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Text = "X: " + CStr(TChart1.Series(0).XValues.Value(Index)) + "Y: " + CStr(TChart1.Series(0).YValues.Value(Index))
        tchart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Shape.Left = x
	tchart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Shape.Top = Y
    End If 
end Sub

Roger
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Dallas

thanks

Post by Roger » Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:06 am

hi pep,

thanks for the reply and also thank you very much for solving my problem....it worked out...


regards
kiran

Roger
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:00 am
Location: Dallas

Increasing mouse over size

Post by Roger » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:29 am

Hi,

the problem is resolved..Can I increase the mouse over div size..As the value is not clearly visible with the existing size

Regards
kiran

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:38 am

Hi kiran,

Yes, you can do this:

Code: Select all

    TChart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Shape.Font.Size = 12
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply