Access violation using 7.0.1.2

TeeChart for ActiveX, COM and ASP
Post Reply
Bob Praster
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:00 am

Access violation using 7.0.1.2

Post by Bob Praster » Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:22 am

Hi there,

I just updated from ActiveX TChart 7.0.0.3 to 7.0.1.2 and I’m unable to perform the following statement:

Code: Select all

m_pChart->Series(lSerie)->asArea->UseYOrigin = true;
IAreaSeries::PutUseYOrigin is causing an access violation.

I did some research and tried using

Code: Select all

aSeries[lSerie]
but still the same access violation. I’m using Visual Studio .NET 2003.

Here’s some code:

Code: Select all

m_pChart->AddSeries(scArea);
m_pChart->Series[lSerie]->asArea->Stairs = true;
m_pChart->Series(lSerie)->asArea->UseYOrigin = true;
m_pChart->Series(lSerie)->XValues->DateTime = true;
m_pChart->Series(lSerie)->VerticalAxisCustom = m_Axis2;

Bob Praster
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:00 am

unable to change IAreaSeries-properties

Post by Bob Praster » Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:39 pm

The problem seems to be that I'm unable to change properties of IAreaSeries like UseYOrigin and AreaPen.

asArea->Stairs = true works perfectly because Stairs is derived from ICustomSeries.

Why am I unable to change IAreaSeries properties? I couldn't find my answer in the releasenotes.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:57 am

Hi Bob,

Have you tried using:

Code: Select all

	m_pChart->Series(lSerie)->GetasArea()->SetUseYOrigin(true);
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Bob Praster
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:00 am

Post by Bob Praster » Thu Nov 02, 2006 1:16 pm

Hi Narcis,

I haven’t tried that one before.

This morning I uninstalled 7.0.1.2 and installed 7.0.0.8 and came to the conclusion that my application works fine with that one. Than I read your reply so I uninstalled 7.0.0.8 and reinstalled 7.0.1.2 and suddenly everything works fine :shock:!

I ask myself what’s the chance of the happening in the future because I still don’t know exactly what went wrong.

For the next couple of days I’ll be busy testing my application using 7.0.0.8. After that maybe I’ll post some questions or comments.

For now on, tanx!

Post Reply