Hi,
I am using fastline to display real-time sampled data, and there are also some trigger signals that is manully controlled. So I would like to add some mark (a line or a triangle) in the chart to indicate where the trigger signals are fired as well as the data index when the trigger is fired. Is there any way to do it?
Thank you very much!
David
Is it possible to realize a fastline mark?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi David,
When adding data you could check if the trigger condition is given, then add a ColorLine to the chart and save the point index.
When adding data you could check if the trigger condition is given, then add a ColorLine to the chart and save the point index.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi David,
According this you'd better only store the point index where the ColorLine should be drawn and draw the lines in TeeChart's OnAfterDraw using positions relative to the series (i.e.: Series.XValues.Value(index)).
According this you'd better only store the point index where the ColorLine should be drawn and draw the lines in TeeChart's OnAfterDraw using positions relative to the series (i.e.: Series.XValues.Value(index)).
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
I will have a try. Thank you very much, Narcís.
One more question, is it possible to dynamically define the number of points in a page when the fastline data keep coming in? I am thinking of showing the data between two trigger points as a page and then use the ChartPageNavigator to switch back and forth. Is it possible?
Thank you very much,
David
One more question, is it possible to dynamically define the number of points in a page when the fastline data keep coming in? I am thinking of showing the data between two trigger points as a page and then use the ChartPageNavigator to switch back and forth. Is it possible?
Thank you very much,
David
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi David,
You can try doing that or you could also set bottom axis minimum and maximum values using SetMinMax method and to scroll the data you could increase/decrease those values accordingly.
You can try doing that or you could also set bottom axis minimum and maximum values using SetMinMax method and to scroll the data you could increase/decrease those values accordingly.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |